On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Kayser, von, Hugo Max (General der Kavallerie)

Date of birth:
June 15th, 1873 (Koblenz, Germany)
Date of death:
September 23rd, 1949 (Braunschweig)
Nationality:
Germany (1871-1918, Empire)

Biography

General der Kavallerie Hugo Max von Kayser was a son of the Prussian Colonel Edwin von Kayser (1836-1887)

24.02.1890: Fahnenjunker, joined the Hussar Regiment "von Zieten" (Brandenburgisches) No. 3 of the Prussian Army, Rathenow
19.11.1890: promoted to Fähnrich
19.09.1891: promoted to Sekondeleutnant
30.01.1897: 1st Hessian Hussar Regiment No. 13, Frankfurt am Main
00.11.1997-01.04.1902: Regiments-Adjutant, 1st Hessian Hussar Regiment No. 13, Frankfurt am Main
27.01.1899: promoted to Oberleutnant
15.09.1904: promoted to Rittmeister, Adutant, 4th Cavalry Brigade, Bydgoszcz
18.08.1905: squadron chief, Thuringian Hussar Regiment No. 12, Torgau
22.04.1912: promoted to Major, Adjutant, 1st Cavalry Inspection, Poznan
18.04.1913-30.09.1913: staff, Hussar Regiment "von Zieten" (Brandenburgisches) No. 3
01.10.1913: Offizier-Reitschule, Paderborn
03.08.1914: commander, Reserve Hussar Regiment No. 5, 13th Reserve Division
00.00.1915: Uhlan Regiment "Emperor Alexander II of Russia" (1st Brandenburg) No. 3
15.04.1916-04.05.1916: commander, Reserve Hussar Regiment No. 5 and then commander, Reserve Infantry Regiment No. 16
18.04.1917: promoted to Oberstleutnant
15.01.1918: commander, Hussar Regiment "von Zieten" (Brandenburgisches) No. 3
01.08.1918: commander, Cavalry Rifle Command 14
03.09.1918: severely WIA and hospitalized
15.02.1919: commander, Hussar Regiment "von Zieten" (Brandenburgisches) No. 3
01.08.1919: War Ministry
01.10.1919: Chief of Staff, Cavalry Inspection Department
18.12.1920: promoted to Oberst - RDA 01.10.1920
00.10.1921-31.12.1925: commander, Reichswehr cavalry school, Hanover then commander, 2nd Cavalry Division, Breslau
01.07.1923: promoted to Generalmajor
01.10.1926: inspector of the cavalry, Reichswehr Ministry
01.02.1927: promoted to Generalleutnant
01.12.1929: promoted to General der Kavallerie and Commander-in-Chief, Group Command 2, Kassel
30.11.1931: retired with permission to wear the uniform of the 3rd (Prussian) Cavalry Regiment

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Zentenarmedaille
Roter Adlerorden IV. Klasse
Ordine dei Santi Maurizio e Lazzaro - Cavaliere
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Cavaliere
Komtur I. Klasse des Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
with swords
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
May 31st, 1918
Ritter des Königlicher Preussischer Hausordens von Hohenzollern
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
September 1918
WIA 03.09.1918
Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
Dienstauszeichnung für Offiziere
Ehrenritterkreuz zum Johanniterorden

Photo