The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Staedke, Helmut

Date of birth:
August 30th, 1905 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Date of death:
September 3rd, 1974
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
Fahnenjunker: 24th April 1924
Fähnrich: 1st September 1926
Oberfähnrich: 1st September 1927
Leutnant: 1st December 1927
Oberleutnant: 1st May 1930
Hauptmann: 1st May 1935
Major: 1st Oktober 1940
Major im Generalstab: 1st February 1942 (Patent 19th February 1940)
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab: 1st April 1942
Oberst in Generalstab: 1st March 1943
Generalmajor: 1st April 1944
Generalleutnant: 20th April 1945 (entering with 1st April 1945

Military career:
24th April 1924: Artillerie-Regiment 7
Jne 1930 - June 1934: Beobachter-Abteilung Landsberg / Artillerie-Regiment 7
1st July 1934: Beobachter-Lehrabteilung Jüterbog
1st Oktober 1935: Batterie-Chef in der Beobachter-Lehrabteilung Jüterbog
1st Oktober 1936: Kriegsakademie
1st Oktober 1938: kommandiert zum Generalstab der 4.Panzer-Division
10th November 1938: Ib der 4.Panzer-Division
15th February 1940: Ia der 6.Panzer-Division
1st October 1940: Hörsaal-Leiter an der Kriegsakademie
8th October 1940 - 31st March 1941: Leiter der Taktik, Generalstabslehrgänge Dresden
Ia 6.Panzer Division
11th August 1941 - 1st October 1942: Ia 20.Panzer Division
30th January 1943 - 31st August 1943: Chef des Generalstabes 35.Armeekorps
1st September 1943 - 30th November 1944: Chef des Generalstabes 9.Armee
30th November 1944 - 30th March 1945: Chef des Generalstabes Heeresgruppe G
13th February 1945 - 15th March 1945: 19.Divisionsführerlehrgang (Neustadt/Fränkisch Saale)
26th April 1945: 198.Infanterie-Division
- 28th April 1945: POW

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major im Generalstab (Major in General Staff)
Unit:
Ia 20.Panzer-Division
Awarded on:
June 8th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes XXXV.Armeekorps
Awarded on:
August 14th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X

Photo