On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Amelung, Heinz-Günther (Sturzkampfgeschwader 77)

Date of birth:
April 9th, 1917 (Magdeburg/Saxony-Anhalt, Germany)
Date of death:
December 26th, 1964 (Munich, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Heinz-Günther Amelung flew a total of 320 sorties with the Ju 87 during WWII.

10.04.1935: joined the Naval Academy at Mürwik
00.00.1936: Oberfähnrich, transferred to the Luftwaffe
16.01.1937: promoted to Leutnant
16.08.1937: end of training, assigned to the II. Gruppe, Stuka-Geschwader 165, Schweinfurt
00.05.1939: II. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 77
01.08.1939: promoted to Oberleutnant
01.04.1940: Olt, 6. Staffel, II. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 77, participated in the Invasion of Poland and in the Battle of Belgium
01.09.1940-00.07.1942: Oberleutnant, Staffelkapitän, 5. Staffel, II. Gruppe, StG 77
00.00.1941: Balkans Campaign and Operation Barbarossa
01.02.1942: promoted to Hauptmann
00.07.1942: credited with the destruction of six bridges, 27 tanks, 16 field guns and 12 anti-aircraft gun batteries as well as several freighters, supply ships, monitors and patrol boats
05.07.1942: Hauptmann, Ia, StG 77
01.09.1942: temporary duty with Fl.Fü. Rom
01.10.1942: appointed Begleitsoffz., Generaloberst Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen, Lfl.Chef, IV. Fliegerkorps
00.01.1943-01.03.1943: temporarily assigned to supply staff for Stalingrad
operations
01.03.1943: 1. Sachbearbeiter,, Ia op1, Lfl. 4, Breslau
01.08.1943: Hptm., Stab, Lw.Kdo. 4 , RDA adjusted to 01.02.1942
14.10.1943: Ia op, IV. Fliegerkorps
00.11.1943-00.06.1944: operations staff, Crimea
00.06.1944-00.10.1944: assigned to Qu/ Lfl.Kdo. 4
01.08.1944: promoted to Major
01.10.1944: Major, Führerreserve/OKL - Luftkriegsakademie Berlin-Gatow
02.10.1944-28.04.1945: 6. Kriegslehrgang
00.00.1956: joined the military service of the Bundeswehr
16.03.1960: promoted to Oberstleutnant
26.12.1964: died of myocardial infarction

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938 mit Spange
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 28th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Unit:
II. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 77, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
November 24th, 1941
other sources give 22.11.1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 5. Staffel, II. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 77, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
July 15th, 1942
Awarded after flying about 300 sorties with the Ju 87.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo