The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Voß, Hans-Erich

    Date of birth:
    October 30th, 1897 (Angermünde/Brandenburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    November 18th, 1969 (Berchtesgaden/Bavaria, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    January 27th, 1916: Bootsmannsmaat;
    April 19th, 1916: Fähnrich zur See;
    September 17th, 1917: Leutnant zur See;
    January 10th, 1921: Oberleutnant zur See;
    January 1st, 1928: Kapitänleutnant;
    October 1st, 1934: Korvettenkapitän;
    November 1st, 1937: Fregattenkapitän;
    November 1st, 1939: Kapitän zur See;
    March 1st, 1943: Konteradmiral;
    August 1st, 1944: Vizeadmiral.

    Career:
    July 5th, 1915: Kaiserliche Marine;
    ?: Schweren Kreuzers "Freya";
    October 1915: Linienschiff "Hessen";
    April 27th, 1916: Kreuzer "Berlin";
    February 15th, 1917: Kreuzer "Nürnberg";
    August 1917 - November 1917: Navigationslehrgang Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwik;
    1917: Kreuzer "Nürnberg";
    November 16th, 1918: I. Marine-Inspektion;
    January 27th, 1919 - September 30th, 1920: 3. Reserve-Schützenregiment der Garde-Landesschützen-Abteilung;
    October 1st, 1920: Kompaniechef Schiffsstamm-Division "Nordsee";
    May 25th, 1921: Wachoffizier/Adjutant Kreuzer "Arcona";
    September 23rd, 1923: Sportausbilder Marinestation Nordsee;
    March 22nd, 1926: Wachoffizier Segelschulschiff "Niobe";
    January 2nd, 1927: Wachoffizier Linienschiff "Elsaß";
    October 1st, 1929: Kompaniechef I. Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung;
    September 29th, 1930: Ausbilder Küsten-Artillerieschule;
    March 1934 - October 1935: Marineleitung;
    October 4th, 1935: Baubelehrung Panzerschiff "Admiral Graf Spee";
    Janury 6th, 1936: 1. Artillerie-Offizier Panzerschiff "Admiral Graf Spee";
    April 1st, 1938: Kommandeur 3. Marine-Unteroffiziers-Lehrabteilung;
    March 25th, 1939: Aufstellung Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung "Memel";
    August 23rd, 1939: Admiralsstabsoffizier Marinegruppenkommandos Ost;
    November 1st, 1939: 1. Admiralstabsoffizier Befehlshaber der Seestreitkräfte Danziger Bucht;
    November 1939 - January 1942: Chef Kommandoabteilung / Marinekommandoamt / OKM;
    ?: Chef Kommandoamtsgruppe / Marinekommandoamt;
    October 5th, 1942: Kommandant Schweren Kreuzer "Prinz Eugen";
    March 1st, 1943: ständiger Vertreter Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine / Führerhauptquartier;
    July 20th, 1944: Wounded in the murder attempt o Hitler;
    April 30th, 1945 - January 1955: Krijgsgevangene bij de Sovjets.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Konteradmiral (Commodore)
    Awarded on:
    July 20th, 1944
    Details:
    Presented on September 2nd, 1944.
    Verwundetenabzeichen 20 juli 1944 in Schwarz
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Details:
    Verwundetenabzeichen 20 juli 1944 im Schwarz was later upgraded to silver.
    Verwundetenabzeichen 20 juli 1944 in Silber
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Details:
    Verwundetenabzeichen 20 juli 1944 im Silber was later upgraded to gold.
    Verwundetenabzeichen 20 juli 1944 in Gold

    Sources