Faeckenstedt, Ernst

    Date of birth:
    December 17th, 1896 (Dresden/Saxony, Germany)
    Date of death:
    June 4th, 1961 (Höxter/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    July 1st, 1942: Generalmajor;
    September 1st, 1943 Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    1914: Armee;
    October 6th, 1936 - November 9th, 1938: Ia 1. Kavallerie-Brigade;
    November 10th, 1938 - May 11th, 1940: Ia III. Armeekorps;
    May 12th, 1940 - April 10th, 1942: Chef des Generalstabs III. Armeekorps;
    April 24th, 1942 - March 15th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabs 1. Panzerarmee;
    May 7th, 1943 - October 30th, 1943: Kommandeur 5. Panzerdivision;
    December 15th, 1943 - November 14th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabs im stellvertretenden Generalkommando VI. Armeekorps;
    November 15th, 1944 - May 6th, 1945: Chef des Generalstabs im stellvertretenden Generalkommando XII. Armeekorps;
    May 6th, 1945 - March 22nd, 1948: POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabs, III. Armeekorps, Heer
    Awarded on:
    January 26th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources