Falkenstein, Freiherr von, Hans

Date of birth:
September 12th, 1893 (Dresden/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
October 30th, 1980 (Hannover/Lowersaxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1940: Oberst;
April 20th, 1943: Generalmajor;
November 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant.

Career:
1912: Armee;
October 12th, 1937 - January 9th, 1940: Kommandeur 7. MG-Bataillon;
January 10th, 1940 - December 19th, 1941: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 103;
December 20th, 1941 - November 8th, 1942: Kommandeur 14. Schützen-Brigade;
February 22nd, 1943 - April 24th, 1943: Führer 707. Infanterie-Division;
April 25th, 1943 - December 1st, 1943: Kommandeur 45. Infanterie-Division;
February 24th, 1944 - June 1st, 1944: Kommandeur 24. Infanterie-Division;
August 1st, 1944 - May 7th, 1945: Inspekteur W.E.I. Dresden;
May 7th, 1945 - October 10th, 1955: Soviet POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 103
Awarded on:
November 15th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources