Arnauld de la Periére, von, Friedrich

    Date of birth:
    June 17th, 1888 (Breslau/Silesia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    October 12th, 1969 (Friedrichshafen/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    April 7th, 1906: Fähnrich zur See;
    September 28th, 1908: Leutnant zur See;
    January 27th, 1911: Oberleutnant zur See;
    January 30th, 1920: Kapitänleutnant;
    August 1st, 1924: Korvettenkapitän;
    October 1st, 1929: Fregattenkapitän;
    March 1st, 1935: Oberstleutnant;
    August 1st, 1936: Oberst;
    February 1st, 1939: Generalmajor;
    January 1st, 1941: Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    April 1st, 1905: Marineschule;
    May 10th, 1905 - March 31st, 1906: Infanterie-Ausbildung Schiffsstamm "Stosch";
    ?: Offizierslehrgang Marineschule;
    April 2nd, 1907 - May 31st, 1907: Torpedo-Lehrgang Torpedoschulschiff "WÜRTTEMBERG";
    June 1st, 1907 - June 30th, 1907: Infanterie-Lehrgang, I. Marine-Bataillon;
    July 1st, 1907 - October 5th, 1907: Artillerie-Lehrgang, Schiffsartillerieschule;
    October 25th, 1907: "NIOBE";
    March 31st, 1909: Schulschiff "FREYA";
    December 29th, 1910 - February 22nd, 1911: Ausbilder Marineschule;
    February 26th, 1911: Wachoffizier Schulschiff "FREYA";
    March 29th, 1911: Wachoffizier Schulschiff "VINETA";
    April 1st, 1911: Inspektionsoffizier Marineschule;
    March 31st, 1912: zur Verfügung, Inspektion für das Ausbildungswesen der Marine;
    ?: Schiffsartillerieschule;
    October 1st, 1912: Wachoffizier Kreuzer "Kolberg";
    April 11th, 1913: Wachoffizier Linienschiff "SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN";
    October 1st, 1913 - November 14th, 1914: Fliegerausbildung 1. Marine-Flieger-Abteilung;
    November 15th, 1914: Pilot II. Marine-Flieger-Abteilung;
    December 5th, 1914: Leiter Seeflugstation Zeebrügge;
    December 17th, 1915 - February 3rd, 1920: French POW;
    February 4th, 1920: zur Verfügung I. Marine-Inspektion;
    March 8th, 1920: Deactivation;
    August 27th, 1920: Leiter Verkehrsabteilung, Schiffstamm-Division "Ostsee";
    December 19th, 1920: Kompanieführer, Infanterie-Bataillon, Schiffstamm-Division "Ostsee";
    March 22nd, 1921: Führer des Kraftfahrzuges Infanterie-Bataillon, Schiffstamm-Division "Ostsee";
    May 19th, 1921: MG-Lehrgang, Berlin;
    June 4th, 1921: Führer des Kraftfahrzuges Infanterie-Bataillon, Schiffstamm-Division "Ostsee";
    June 16th, 1921: Stab, Marinestation "Ostsee";
    August 7th, 1921: Führer des Kraftfahrzuges Infanterie-Bataillon, Schiffstamm-Division "Ostsee";
    September 27th, 1921: Referent Kraftfahrwesen, Stab BOL;
    September 3rd, 1922: Kompanieführer 1. Küstenverteidigungs-Bataillon;
    October 3rd, 1922: Ausbilder, Marinewehrabteilung, Marineleitung;
    August 9th, 1924: Kreuzer "MEDUSA";
    May 1st, 1925: I. Offizier Kreuzer "BERLIN";
    April 6th, 1926 - September 24th, 1926: m.d.F.b. Kommando des Kreuzers;
    October 4th, 1927: Kommandeur III. Marine-Artillerie-Bataillon;
    April 25th, 1930: zur Verfügung, Marinestation "Ostsee";
    September 30th, 1930: Deactivation;
    February 23rd, 1934 - March 18th, 1943: zur Verfügung, Reichsluftfahrsministerium;
    March 19th, 1934: Kommandeur See-Flieger-Abteilung, Kiel;
    April 1st, 1935 - September 30th, 1936: Kommandeur Fliegerhorst Brandis, Leipzig;
    October 1st, 1936: Kommandeur Luftgaureserve 4;
    ?: Leiter Luftsportverband Berlin-Brandenburg;
    March 1st, 1937: Führer Luftzeuggruppe II;
    April 8th, 1937 : Reichsluftsportführer;
    May 6th, 1937: Nachschubwesen, Luftkreiskommando II;
    May 24th, 1937: Kommandeur Luftzeuggruppe II;
    June 14th, 1937: Nachschubamt (LE), RLM;
    November 15th, 1937: Leiter Nachschubamt (LE), RLM;
    July 15th, 1939: Kommandeur Luftzeuggruppe 17, Wien;
    August 21st, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKL;
    April 30th, 1944: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Sources

    Photo