Adametz, Johann

    Date of birth:
    April 10th, 1879 (Vienna, Austria)
    Date of death:
    May 6th, 1963 (Vienna, Austria)
    Nationality:
    Austrian (1918-1938, Republic)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    October 26th, 1899: Leutnant;
    May 1st, 1905: Oberleutnant;
    May 1st, 1913: Hauptmann;
    November 1st, 1918: Major;
    January 1st, 1921: Oberstleutnant;
    May 20th, 1927: Oberst;
    July 18th, 1929: Generalmajor (titel);
    February 1st, 1941: Generalmajor (Luftwaffe).

    Career:
    August 18th, 1898 - October 1st, 1898: Kompanieoffizier Infanterie-Regiment 95;
    October 2nd, 1898 - September 30th, 1904: Bataillonsadjutant Infanterie-Regiment 95;
    October 1st, 1904 - July 15th, 1906: Kriegsschule Wiener-Neustadt;
    July 16th, 1906 - October 19th, 1907: Infanterie-Regiment 95;
    October 20th, 1907 - August 19th, 1908: Kursus Tulln;
    August 20th, 1908 - July 31st, 1913:Lehrer Tulln;
    August 1st, 1913 - July 31st, 1914: Kompanieführer / Technisches Adjutant;
    August 1st, 1914 - September 17th, 1916: Stab I. Korps;
    September 18th, 1916 - December 2nd, 1917: Kommandant / Technisches Adjutant Sankt Pölten;
    December 3rd, 1917 - November 16th, 1918: Generalstab 10. Armee;
    November 17th, 1918 - February 2nd, 1919: Sankt Pölten;
    February 3rd, 1919 - November 30th, 1920: Gruppen-Direktor Sankt Pölten;
    December 1st, 1920 - September 15th, 1925: Abteilung 5, Heeresministerium;
    September 16th, 1925 - August 31st, 1928: Stab Heeres-Inspektor;
    September 1st, 1928 - July 31st, 1929: Heeresschule Wien;
    July 31st, 1929: Reserveoffizier;
    June 1st, 1936 - March 14th, 1938: Zivil mitarbeiter Österreichishes Heer;
    March 15th, 1938 - August 31st, 1939: Luftwaffe 4, Stab Oberbefehlshaber Luftwaffe Österreich;
    September 1st, 1939: Kommandeur Funkhorch-Abteilung (III.), Luftwaffen-Regiment 4 / Führer Wetterleitstelle /Funkhorchleitstelle 4, Höheren Nachrichtenführer/Luflotte 4;
    April 1st, 1940: Kommandeur Luftwaffen-Regiment 4 / Führer Wetterleitstelle 4, Höheren Nachrichtenführer/Luflotte 4;
    Janbuary 2nd, 1941: Nafü/Luftgaukommando XVII / Kommandeur Lg.Nachrichten-Regiment 17;
    June 18th, 1941: Sick leave;
    October 19th, 1941: Leave;
    December 15th, 1941: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Sources

    Photo