Borne, von dem, Kurt

Date of birth:
November 24th, 1885 (Bromberg/Posen, Germany)
Date of death:
January 31st, 1946 (Soviet imprisonment)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
11th April 1905: Fähnrich zur See;
28th September 1907: Leutnant zur See;
27th March 1909: Oberleutnant zur See;
17th June 1915: Kapitänleutnant;
1st October 1933: Fregattenkapitän:
1st April 1936: Kapitän zur See;
1st July 1940: Konteradmiral;
1st September 1942: Vizeadmiral.

Career:
6th April 1904 - 31st March 1905: Seekadett School Ship ‘Stosch’;
1st April 1905 - 30th September 1906: Naval School and Special Briefings;
1st October 1906 - 30th September 1907: Liner ‘Lothringen’;
1st October 1907 - 31st March 1908: School Ship 'König Wilhelm’;
1st April 1908 - 31st March 1909: School Ship ‘Charlotte’;
1st April 1909 - 31st March 1910: Wachoffizier Schwere Kreuzer ‘Hansa’;
1st - 20th April 1910: Werftoffizier 1.Werft-Division;
21st April 1910 - 29th September 1913: Wachoffizier Schwere Kreuzer 'Blucher’;
1st October 1913 - 14th January 1914: 1.Werft-Division ;
15th January - 4th November 1914: Artillerieoffizier Schwere Kreuzer ‘Karlsruhe’;
5th November - 21st November 1914: Returned Home on the ‘Rio Negro’;
22nd December 1914 - 25th January 1915: Artillerieoffizier Hilffskreuzer ‘Vineta’;
9th February - 3rd March 1915: 1.Marine-Inspektion;
7th March 1915 - 28th May 1917: Artillerieoffizier Leichte Kreuzer ‘Regensburg’;
29th May - 14th July 1917: Artillerie intruktor Schwere Kreuzer ‘Kaiserin Augusta’;
15th July 1917 - 16th January 1918: Stabsoffizier Leichte Kreuzer 'Köln';
1st October 1919 - 9th september 1920: Adjutant Stabchef Kaiserliche Marine;
9th September 1920: Retired from Naval Service;
1st March 1925 - 30th September 1933: Civilian employee of the Navy as an Administrator in Naval Command;
1st October 1933 - 10th January 1936: Reactivated as Territorial Officer (Supplemental Officer from 5 March 1935 and Active Officer from 1 July 1940), Economics Department of the Naval Command;
1st April 1936 - 19th November 1939: Chief of the Economics Department in OKM;
20th November 1939 - 31st October 1942: Chief of Office group Kriegsmarine Economics in OKM;
1st November 1942 - 31st July 1944: Chief of the Kriegsmarine Armaments and Economics Officer, OKM;
1st August 1944 - september 1944: Retired and placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine;
30th September 1944: Retired;
September 1945 - 31st January 1946: Soviet imprisonment
Died in Soviet captivity. The date of death was originally specified by the District Court of Berlin-Templehoff as 31 December 1945. Later it was determined by the Red Cross that the date of death was 31 January 1946, the place and cause of death are still unknown.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral
Unit:
Amtsgruppenchef Chef des Wehrwirtschafts und Rustungsamts / OKM
Awarded on:
July 31st, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

Sources

  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X