Breith, Friedrich

Date of birth:
May 25th, 1892 (Kirchheimbolanden/Palatinate, Germany)
Date of death:
July 9th, 1982 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1942 Generalmajor;
April 1st, 1943 Generalleutnant.

Career:
1911: Königlich-Bayerische Armee;
October 12th, 1937 - April 14th, 1940: Kommandant Artillerie-Regiment 35;
April 15th, 1940 - December 20th, 1941: Arko 127;
?: Führerreserve;
January 2nd, 1942 - March 31st, 1942: Kommandeur Artillerieschule I;
April 5th, 1942 - May 27th, 1944: Kommandeur Artillerieschule I;
April 1st, 1942 - April 4th, 1943: Kommandeur Artillerie-Schule II;
July 1st, 1944 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandeur 4. Gebirgs-Division;
May 8th, 1945 - October 6th, 1955: Soviet POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Artillerieschule I, Heer
Awarded on:
July 22nd, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 28th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht

Sources