On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Stieringer, Ernst

Date of birth:
June 23rd, 1891 (Zerbst, Anhalt)
Date of death:
July 23rd, 1975 (Hannover, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
Marineingenieuroberanwärter (01 Apr 1911);
Marineingenieurapplikant (01 Oct 1911);
Marineingenieuroberapplikant (01 Apr 1913);
Marineingenieuraspirant (09 Aug 1914);
Marineingenieuroberaspirant (01 Jul 1916);
Marineingenieur (17 Jul 1917);
Leutnant (Ing.) (18 Oct 1919);
Oberleutnant (Ing.) (10 Jan 1921);
Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) (01 May 1922);
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) (01 May 1929);
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Sep 1933);
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) (01 Oct 1935);
Konteradmiral (Ing.) (01 Jan 1940);
Vizeadmiral (Ing.) (01 Apr 1942).

Career:
Entered the Navy as a Marineingenieuranwärter and Attended Training, with the II. Shipyard-Division, Attended Engineer and Deck Officer School then Employment of Ships of the Fleet (01 Oct 1910-00 Aug 1914)
Chief Engineer on the Barrier-Traffic-Vehicle ‘A’ (Lister Tief) (00 Aug 1914-00 Oct 1914)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 35’ of the IX. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Oct 1914-00 Sep 1915)
With the II. Shipyard-Division (00 Sep 1915-00 Sep 1916)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (00 Sep 1916-00 Jan 1917)
Construction-Indoctrination ‘UB 51’ at the Shipyard Blohm & Voss (00 Jan 1917-25 Jul 1917)
Chief Engineer on the Submarine ‘UB 51’ of the II. Submarine-Flotilla Mediterranean (26 Jul 1917-16 Jan 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (17 Jan 1919-15 Feb 1919)
Company-Leader in the Pioneer-Battalion of the III. Naval-Brigade (16 Feb 1919-31 May 1920)
Company-Leader in the Coastal-Defence-Battalion III (01 Jun 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Training at the Naval-School Kiel-Wik (01 Jan 1921-31 Dec 1921)
Inspection and Group Officer in the Naval-School Mürwik (03 Jan 1922-29 Mar 1924)
Watch-Engineer on the Cruiser ‘Amazone’ (30 Mar 1924-30 Sep 1925)
Advisor in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (01 Oct 1925-25 Sep 1927)
Chief Engineer on the Cruiser ‘Amazone’ (26 Sep 1927-30 Sep 1928)
Construction-Indoctrination ‘Köln’ at the Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (01 Oct 1928-14 Jan 1930)
Chief Engineer on the Cruiser ‘Köln’ (15 Jan 1930-31 Mar 1932)
Advisor in the Naval-Officer-Personnel-Department, Naval Command (04 Apr 1932-24 Sep 1934)
Director of the Equipment-Department, Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (25 Sep 1934-04 Oct 1936)
At the same time, Temporary-Station-Engineer of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (18 Sep 1936-04 Oct 1936)
Station-Engineer of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (05 Oct 1936-27 Oct 1938)
Armaments-Inspector XI Hannover (28 Oct 1938-28 Feb 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of Naval-High-Command North Sea (01 Mar 1944-31 Dec 1944)
Representative and Plenipotentiary for Motor Vehicle Employment and Collection, OKW (01 Jan 1945-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral (Ing.)
Unit:
Inspekteur, Rüstungsinspektion XIa Hannover, Beauftragter des Chefs des Kraftfahrwesens
Awarded on:
February 3rd, 1945
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with crown
Goldene Tapferkeitsmedaille

Sources

  • Photo 1:
  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht

Photo