TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Attlee, Clement Richard, 1st Earl Attlee

Date of birth:
January 3rd, 1883 (Putney/Surrey, United Kingdom)
Date of death:
October 8th, 1967 (Westminster/London, United Kingdom)
Buried on:
Graves Westminster Abbey
Nationality:
British (1801-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Military career:
14 March 1906: Second Lieutenant
30 September 1194: Temporary Lieutenant
?: Temporary Captain
14 March 1915: Adjutant
February 1917: Major
Discharged from the Army: January 1919.

Political career during the Second World War:
19 February 1941 - 31 May 1945: War Cabinet. Deputy Prime Minister.

16 December 1955: 1st Earl Attlee.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Deputy Prime Minister
Unit:
War Cabinet, British Government
Awarded on:
June 8th, 1945
Order of the Companions of Honour
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 23rd, 1946
Knight/Dame to the Venerable Order of Saint John (KStJ/DStJ)
Awarded on:
November 5th, 1951
Order of Merit
Awarded on:
April 7th, 1956
Order of the Garter
Awarded on:
April 7th, 1956
Knight Companion

Sources