TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Steenberghe, Maximilien Paul Léon (Max)

Date of birth:
May 2nd, 1899 (Leiden, the Netherlands)
Date of death:
January 22nd, 1972 (Goirle, the Netherlands)
Nationality:
Dutch (1815-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Political Career During World War II:
August 10, 1939 to May 9, 1940: Minister of Economic Affairs
May 9, 1940 to November 17, 1941: Minister of Trade, Industry and Shipping
January 5, 1941 to January 27, 1941: Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries ad interim
July 27, 1941 to November 17, 1941: Minister of Finance ad interim
1942 to June 1946: Chairman of the Dutch economic, financial and shipping mission to Washington and New York

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Awarded on:
May 12th, 1933
Officier in de Orde van Oranje Nassau (ON.4)
Awarded on:
July 12th, 1935
Ordinul Corona Romaneii Grand Cross
Awarded on:
June 29th, 1936
Grootkruis in de Orde van Leopold II
Awarded on:
April 19th, 1939
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Cavaliere della Croce Grande
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 18th, 1939
Ordinul Steaua Romaniei Grand Cross
Awarded on:
May 8th, 1957
For of his achievements in the field of Catholic higher education in the Netherlands.
Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (NL.3)

Sources