TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Tempel, van den, Jan

Date of birth:
August 1st, 1877 (Willemstad, the Netherlands)
Date of death:
June 27th, 1955 (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
Nationality:
Dutch (1815-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Political Career During World War II:
August 10, 1939 to February 23, 1945: Minister of Social Affairs
1940-1945: 1940 to 1945: Member of the Board of Directors of the ILO (International Labor Organization)
November 17, 1941 to January 8, 1942: Minister of Trade, Industry and Shipping ad interim
November 17, 1941 to January 8, 1942: Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries ad interim
1945: Leader of the delegation to the first labor conference in Paris (ILO founding meeting)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Minister van Sociale Zaken
Unit:
Ministerie van Sociale Zaken, Nederlandse Regering in Ballingschap (Ministry of Social Affairs, Dutch Government in Exile)
Awarded on:
April 30th, 1949
Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (NL.3)

Sources