On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Werth, Alexander

Date of birth:
May 2nd, 1879 (Hadersleben)
Date of death:
April 20th, 1942 (Hamburg, Germany)
Nationality:
Prussian (1701-1918, Kingdom)

Biography

Promotions:
Seekadett (27 Apr 1898);
Fähnrich zur See (01 Jan 1899);
Leutnant zur See (23 Sep 1900);
Oberleutnant zur See (15 Apr 1902);
Kapitänleutnant (27 Apr 1907);
Korvettenkapitän (22 Mar 1914);
Fregattenkapitän (05 Feb 1920);
Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1921);
Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1927);
Charakter als Vizeadmiral (31 Dec 1928);
Vizeadmiral z.V. (01 Feb 1941).

Career:
Entered the Navy as a Kadett, Attended Basic-Training (07 Apr 1897-14 May 1897)
On Board the School-Ship 'Stein' (15 May 1897-16 Apr 1898)
On Board the School-Ship 'Charlotte' (17 Apr 1898-09 Apr 1899)
Special-Courses on Board the Artillery-School-Ship 'Mars' and Torpedo-School-Ship 'Blücher' (10 Apr 1899-19 Sep 1899)
Naval-School (20 Sep 1899-02 Sep 1900)
With the I. Replacement-Sea-Battalion (03 Sep 1900-30 Sep 1900)
On Board the Liner 'Sachsen' (01 Oct 1900-30 Sep 1901)
Company-Officer with the I. Sailor-Division (01 Oct 1901-10 Mar 1902)
Adjutant on the Heavy Cruiser 'Prinz Heinrich' (11 Mar 1902-30 Sep 1902)
Detached to the Nautical Department, Reichsmarineamt (01 Oct 1902-31 Mar 1903)
First Officer on the Survey-Steamer 'National' (01 Apr 1903-02 Oct 1903)
Detached to the German Naval-Observatory (03 Oct 1903-31 Oct 1903)
Departed to Hong Kong with the 'Sysia' (01 Nov 1903-19 Nov 1903)
Watch-Officer on the Survey-Ship 'Möwe' (20 Nov 1903-22 Dec 1904)
Returned Home from Matupi with the 'Prinz Sigismund' (27 Dec 1904-27 Feb 1905)
Watch-Officer on the Liner 'Elsaß' (28 Feb 1905-30 Sep 1906)
I. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1906-30 Jun 1907)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (01 Jul 1907-30 Sep 1907)
II. Course at the Naval-Academy (01 Oct 1907-22 Jun 1908)
Navigations-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser 'Hertha' (23 Jun 1908-31 Mar 1909)
Detached to the Staff of the I. Sailor-Division (01 Apr 1909-12 Jul 1909)
Detached to the Nautical Department, Reichsmarineamt (13 Jul 1909-21 Jul 1909)
Navigations-Officer on the Coastal-Armoured-Ship 'Beowulf' (22 Jul 1909-15 Sep 1909)
Detached to the Staff of the I. Sailor-Division then placed to the disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (16 Sep 1909-28 Sep 1910)
Acting-Commandant of the Survey-Ship 'Möwe' (29 Sep 1910-31 Mar 1911)
Navigations-Officer on the Small Cruiser 'Augsburg' (01 Apr 1911-30 Sep 1911)
Acting-Commandant of the Survey-Ship 'Hyäne' (01 Oct 1911-31 Mar 1912)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner 'Schlesien' (01 Apr 1912-22 Sep 1912)
Navigations-Officer on the Yacht 'Hohenzollern' (23 Sep 1912-30 Jul 1914)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner 'Wittelsbach' and Squadron-Navigation-Officer of the IV. Squadron (31 Jul 1914-19 Aug 1915)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Leader of Reconnaissance Forces of the Baltic Sea (20 Aug 1915-18 Dec 1915)
At the same time, 2nd Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Upper-Command of the Eastern Baltic Sea (07 Jul 1915-10 Jan 1916)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of Reconnaissance Forces in the Eastern Baltic Sea (11 Jan 1916-20 Aug 1916)
Department-Head in the Admiral-Staff of the Navy (21 Aug 1916-29 Dec 1916)
1st Adjutant in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (30 Dec 1916-24 Jul 1919)
Detached for Information onto the Survey-Ship 'Hyäne' (25 Jul 1919-15 Aug 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (16 Aug 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Chief Of Staff of the Commander Kiel (01 Oct 1919-17 Mar 1920)
Granted Leave (18 Mar 1920-30 May 1920)
Acting-Commander and 2nd Admiral of the Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (31 May 1920-16 Jul 1920)
Commandant of the Cruiser 'Medusa' (17 Jul 1920-29 Sep 1922)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (30 Sep 1922-05 Oct 1924)
Chief of the Naval-Defence-Department, Naval Command (06 Oct 1924-10 Sep 1927)
Commander of Sea Forces of the North Sea and 2nd Admiral of the Liner-Division (11 Sep 1927-11 Oct 1928)
Placed to the Disposal of Naval Command (12 Oct 1928-31 Dec 1928)
Retired (31 Dec 1928)
Reichs-Commissioner of the Sea-Office Hamburg (01 Jul 1933-20 Apr 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (24 May 1939-03 Sep 1939)
Reichs-Commissioner of the Prize-Court Hamburg (03 Sep 1939-20 Apr 1942)
Died (20 Apr 1942)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with crown
Roter Adlerorden IV. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with crown and swords
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with swords

Photo