Hartmann, Erich "Bubi"

    Date of birth:
    April 19th, 1922 (Weissach/Württemberg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    September 20th, 1993 (Weil im Schönbuch/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    On his own request, Erich Hartmann served with the Bundeswehr from 1956 until 30th September 1970. Here he finally reached the rank of Oberst and commanded Jagdgeschwader 71 „Richthofen".

    Promotions:
    1940: Offizieranwärter;
    March 31st, 1942: Leutnant;
    July 1st, 1944: Oberleutnant;
    September 1st, 1944: Hauptmann;
    May 8th, 1945: Major;
    December 12th, 1960: Oberstleutnant (Bundeswehr);
    July 26th, 1967: Oberst (Bundeswehr).

    Career:
    April 1928 - April 1932: Volksschule, Weil/Schönbuch;
    April 1932 - April 1936: Gymnasium, Böblingen;
    April 1936 - April 1937: Nationalpolitischen Erziehungsanstalt, Rottweil;
    April 1937 - April 1940: Gymnasium, Korntal;
    1937: Segelfluglehrer Flieger-Hitlerjugend;
    October 1st, 1940: Ausbildungsregiment 10, Neukuhren;
    March 1st, 1941: Luftkriegsschule 2, Berlin-Gatow;
    November 1st, 1941: Fliegeschule, Lachen-Speyerdorf;
    March 1st, 1942 - August 20th, 1942: Jagdfliegerschule 2, Zerbst/Anhalt;
    August 21st, 1942 - October 10th, 1942: Ergänzungs-Jagdgruppe Ost, Gleiwitz, Upper Silesia;
    October 1942: Flugzeugführer 7. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
    September 2nd, 1943: Staffelkapitän 9. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
    October 1st, 1944: Staffelkapitän 6. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
    Febsruary 1st, 1945 - February 14th, 1945: Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 53;
    ?: Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
    May 8th, 1945: U.S. POW;
    May 24th, 1945 - 1955: Soviet POW;
    1956: Ausbildungsleiter Waffenschule der Luftwaffe 10, Oldenburg;
    1959 - 1962: Geschwaderkommodore Jagdgeschwader 71 "Richthofen";
    1970: Retirement Bundeswehr;
    1971 - 1974: Fluglehrer Flugplatz Hangelar.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän 9. / Jagdgeschwader 52
    Awarded on:
    September 13th, 1943
    Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
    Unit:
    9. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    October 17th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
    Unit:
    Flugzeugführer, 9. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    October 29th, 1943
    Details:
    After 148 Air Victories.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän, 9. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    March 2nd, 1944
    Action:
    After 200 Air Victories.
    Details:
    420th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän, 9. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    July 2nd, 1944
    Action:
    After 239 Air Victories.
    Details:
    75th Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän 9. / Jagdgeschwader 52
    Awarded on:
    August 21st, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "Oberleutnant Hartmann yesterday, with the shooting down of 8 Soviet aircraft, raised the total of his aerial victories to 290."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän 9. / Jagdgeschwader 52
    Awarded on:
    August 25th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In aerial combats and through anti-aircraft fire, the Soviets yesterday lost 58 aircraft. Of these, Oberleutnant Hartmann, decorated with the Eichenlaub zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes and Staffelkapitän in a Jagdgeschwader, alone shot down 11 aircraft and thereby gained his 301st aerial victory."
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän, 9. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    August 25th, 1944
    Ritterkreuz, Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten
    Action:
    After 301 Air Victories
    Details:
    18th Award.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän 9. / Jagdgeschwader 52
    Awarded on:
    August 1944
    Gemeinsames Flugzeugfuhrer-Beobachter Abzeichen mit Brillianten
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Details:
    With number 1300
    Frontflugspange für Jäger in Gold mit Anhänger und Einzatszahl

    Sources

    Photo