TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Adam, Kurt Eugen (WH-Generalmajor)

Date of birth:
July 8th, 1897 (Stuttgart/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
January 24th, 1973 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Finally became Generalmajor.

Promotions:
13.05.1917: Leutnant o. Pat.
Leutnant Pat. 09.05.1915
Leutnant RDA 01.07.1916 (6)
01.04.1925: Oberleutnant (407)
01.10.1932: Hauptmann (11)
01.03.1936: Major (70)
01.04.1938: Oberstleutnant (13b)
01.04.1941: Oberst 01.04.1941 (19)

Career:
1915: Flieger-Abteilung 226
1917: Ballonzug 75
04.02.1919: Gerichtsoffizier - Stab I./ Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 13
06.03.1919: Adjutant - Stab I./ Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 13
Stab/Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 13
5./ Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 13
20.09.1920-20.12.1920: Meßlehrgang
01.05.1924-15.08.1924: Waffenschul-Lehrgang
01.09.1924: Adjutant - Stab II./ Artillerie-Regiment 13
08.03.1929: Wehrkreisprüfung
01.10.1929: Stab/ 5. Division
01.10.1931: 4. Artillerie-Regiment
Kommandantur Berlin
01.10.1932: Reichswehrministerium
01.05.1933: Reichswehrministerium
01.07.1935: 1. Abteilung/ Generalstab des Heeres
15.10.1935: Chef - 2./ Artillerie-Regiment 19
02.07.1936: Stab/ 35. Infanterie-Division
01.09.1939 -01.11.1940: Ia - Stab/ XXV. Armeekorps
01.11.1940-05.10.1941: Ia - Stab AOK 1
05.10.1941-20.04.1943: Chef des Stabes - Stab/ XXV. Armeekorps
20.04.1943-10.07.1943: Führer-Reserve OKH / WK V
10.07.1943-15.07.1943: Führer-Reserve HG Süd
15.07.1943-15.01.1944: Kommandeur - Grenadier-Regiment 687
15.01.1944: Führer-Reserve OKH
Heeresgruppe Süd zur Verwendung als stv. Divisionskommandeur
10.02.1944: Führer-Reserve OKH
15.05.1944: Heeresgruppe A zur Verwendung als stv. Divisionskommandeur 111. ID
14.02.1944: mdstFb - Stab/ 111. Infanterie-Division
03.05.1944: mWdGb - Stab/Festung Sewastopol
01.06.1944: Chef des Stabes - Stab/ stellv. Generalkommando V. Armeekorps

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 14th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 18th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 687, 336. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
January 16th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

  • Photo 1: Gareth Collins
  • Photo: Gareth Collins via Axis Biographical Research
  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001
    - Axis Biographical Research

Photo