Nickel, Heinrich-Georg

    Date of birth:
    December 5th, 1894 (Wesel-Rees/Rhine Province, Germany)
    Date of death:
    January 2nd, 1979 (Lingen/Lower Saxony, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Career and promotions:
    17th September 1915: Einjähriger, Kriegsfreiwilliger Ersatz-Fuß-Artillerie-Regiment 4;
    14th November1914: Kanonier 3. / Ersatz-Fuß-Artillerie-Regiment 8;
    1st December 1914: Kanonier 6. / Ersatz-Fuß-Artillerie-Regiment 8;
    24th January 1915: Kanonier Mörser-Bataillon 208;
    27th April 1915: Gefreiter;
    24th September 1915: Unteroffizier;
    14th October 1915: Gruppenführer Reichs-Infanterie-Regimjent 51;
    24th December 1915: Vizefeldwebel und Offiziersaspirant, Zugführer Reichs-Infanterie-Regimjent 51;
    18th January 1917: Leutnant der Reserve;
    4th March 1919: left the Heer;
    28th November 1921: Polizei-Oberleutnant, Schützpolizei;
    1st November 1931: Polizei-Hauptmann;
    1st August 1935: in the Wehrmacht;
    15th October 1935: Kompanie-Chef 2. / infanterie-Regiment 65;
    1st August 1936: Major;
    12th October 1937: Stab I. / Infanterie-Regiment 65;
    10th November 1938: Kommandeur III. / Infanterie-Regiment 26;
    1st January 1940: Oberstleutnant;
    10th December 1940: Kommandeur II. / Infanterie-Regiment 254;
    3rd September 1941: Führer Infanterie-Regiment 502;
    1st October 1941: Oberst;
    25th April 1943: OKH / Führerreserve;
    10th September 1943: Divisions-Führer Heeresgruppe Mitte;
    25th September 1943: Stellv. Führer 342.Infanterie-Division;
    25th November 1943: Führer 342.Infanterie-Division;
    1st January 1944: Generalmajor, Kommandeur 342.Infanterie-Division;
    1st July 1944: Generalleutnant.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Unit:
    Kommandeur III. / Infanterie-regiment 26
    Awarded on:
    September 19th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 29th July 1916 as Vizefeldwebel and Zügführer Reichs-Infanterie-Regiment 51.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Major
    Unit:
    Kommandeur III. / Infanterie-regiment 26
    Awarded on:
    November 13th, 1939
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 28th August 1918 as Leutnant der Reserve and Zugführer Reichs Infanterie Regiment 51.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 26, 30. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    June 16th, 1940
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Details:
    74th Award.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Führer, Grenadier-Regiment 502, 290. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    March 29th, 1943
    Details:
    Award 341/1.
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 342.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    April 30th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 342.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    July 11th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 342. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 8th, 1944
    Details:
    543rd Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

    Sources

    Photo