The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Oriola, Graf von, Ralf

Date of birth:
August 9th, 1895 (Herischdorf-Hirschberg/Schleswig, Germany)
Date of death:
April 28th, 1970 (Freiburg/Baden Württemberg, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

When the Second World War started, Ralf Graf von Oriola commanded the Artillerie-Regiment 252. With this regiment he took part in the invasion of the Soviet Union. At the end of 1941 he took over command of Artillerie-Regiment 18 with the rank of Oberst and was promoted to Generalleutnant on 1st November 1943. In December 1943 he assumed command over 299.Infanterie-Division. His last position before the end of the Second World War was that of Kommandeur XIII.Armeekorps.

Loopbaan:
5th March 1914: Feldartillerie-Regiment von Peucker (1.Schlesisches) Nr.6;
1st October 1934: Kommandeur III. / Artillerie-Regiment 18 / 18.Infanterie-Division;
1st September 1939: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 252 / 252.Infanterie-Division;
20th February 1942: ArKo (Artillerie Kommandeur) 7 / XVII.Armeekorps;
17th February 1943 - 3rd May 1943: Kommandeur 72.Infanterie-Division;
3rd May 1943 - 15th January 1944: Kommandeur 299.Infanterie-Division;
13th March 1944 - 28th June 1944: Kommandeur 299.Infanterie-Division;
12th February 1945 - March 1945: Stab XIII.Armeekorps;
31st March 1945 - 17th May 1948: Prisoner of War with British camps Trent Park Camp 11, Camp 300, Island Farm Special Camp 11 and Camp 186.

Promotions:
5th March 1914: Fahnenjunker;
2nd November 1914: Leutnant;
20th June 1918: Oberleutnant;
1st July 1927: Hauptmann;
1st August 1937: Oberstleutnant;
1st June 1940: Oberst;
1st May 1943: Generalmajor;
1st November 1943: Generalleutnant.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst
Unit:
Artillerie-Regiment 252
Awarded on:
November 22nd, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur 299.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
December 23rd, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 28th, 1943
Wehrmachtbericht

Sources

  • Photo 1: Norbert Beyerlein
  • Photo: Beyerlein sammlung
  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
    - Island Farm Prisoner of War Camp 198 / Special Camp: XI Bridgend, South Wales

Photo