The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Bergelt, Karl

Date of birth:
April 27th, 1902 (Grumbach/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
September 1st, 1966 (Gütersloh/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:

01-04-1923 – Matrosengefreiter
01-12-1923 – Bootsmannsmaat
01-10-1927 – Leutnant zur See
01-07-1929 – Oberleutnant zur See
01-10-1934 – Kapitänleutnant
01-11-1938 – Korvettenkapitän
01-12-1942 – Fregattenkapitän
01-09-1943 – Kapitän zur See

Career:
October 1937 - November 1939: Chef 1. Räumbootsflottille;
November 1939 - March 1941: Abteilung P II, Stab Marine Oberkommando Ostsee;
April 1941 - March 1943: Chef 1. Minensuchsflottille;
July 1943 - September 1944: Chef 3. Sicherungs-Division;
November 1944 - May 1945: Chef des Stabes, Befehlshaber der Sicherung.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Awarded on:
September 28th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Awarded on:
December 20th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Flottillenchef 1. Minensuchsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
June 26th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Flottillenchef, 1. Minensuchsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
February 26th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Flottillenchef, 1. Minensuchsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
August 3rd, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo