TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Boehm, Hermann

Date of birth:
January 18th, 1884 (Rybnik/Silesia, Germany)
Date of death:
April 11th, 1972 (Kiel/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1903: Seekadett;
April 15th, 1904: Fähnrich zur See;
September 28th, 1906: Leutnant zur See;
October 13th, 1908: Oberleutnant zur See;
September 19th, 1914: Kapitänleutnant;
January 1st, 1922: Korvettenkapitän;
October 1st, 1928: Fregattenkapitän;
July 1st, 1930: Kapitän zur See;
October 1st, 1934: Konteradmiral;
April 1st, 1937: VIzeadmiral;
April 1st, 1938: Admiral;
April 1st, 1941: Generaladmiral.

Career:
April 1st, 1903: Kaiserliche Marine;
? - March 31st, 1904: Grundausbildung Schulschiff SMS Stein;
?: Marineschule;
?: Linienschiff "Wittelsbach";
?: Segelschulschiff "Stein";
April 1907: Kreuzer "Victoria Louise";
1909: Wachoffizier Schulschiff "König Wilhelm";
?: Kompanieoffizier IV. Matrosen-Artillerie-Abteilung;
1910: Wachoffizier "S-177";
?: Wachoffizier "S-100";
December 1911: Kommandant "S-74";
?: Kommandant "S-69";
?: Kommandant "S-79";
?: Kommandant "S-86";
?: Kommandant "G-89";
?: Kommandant "S-103";
?: Kommandant "V-160";
June 29th, 1915: Flaggleutnant VI. Torpedobootsflottille / Kommandant "G-37";
January 18th, 1916: Kommandant "G-41";
?: Kommandant "V-69";
?: Kommandant "V-128";
July 28th, 1918: 3. Adjutant, Stab, Marinestation Nordsee / Kommandant Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D-2";
March 16th, 1919: Deactivated;
August 27th, 1920: Navigationslehrer Marineschule Mürwick;
March 28th, 1923: 1. Admiralstabsoffizier, Stab Marinestation Nordsee;
May 18th, 1926: Chef II. Torpedobootsflottille;
September 27th, 1928: Referent, Flottenabteilung, Marineleitung;
September 28th, 1929: Chef, Flottenabteilung, Marineabteilung;
September 30th, 1932: Chef des Stabes, Flottenkommando;
October 3rd, 1933: Kommandant Linienschiff "Hessen";
September 25th, 1934: Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte;
August 25th, 1936 - August 3rd, 1937: Befehlshaber Deutschen Seestreitkräfte Spanische Küste;
April 1st, 1937: Kommandierender Admiral Marinestation Nordsee;
November 1st, 1938: Flottenchef;
October 21st, 1939: zur Verwendung, Oberbefehlshaber der Marine;
April 10th, 1940: Oberbefehlshaber MOK Norwegen, Kommandierender Admiral Norwegen;
May 31st, 1943: Deactivated;
June 1st, 1943: zur Verfügung der Kriegsmarine;
March 1st, 1944: Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Kriegsmarine;
March 31st, 1945: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaladmiral (Admiral)
Awarded on:
August 14th, 1941
Flotten-Kriegsabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaladmiral (Admiral)
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber, Marineoberkommando NorwegenKriegsmarine
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

  • Photo 1: (Public Domain)
  • - Flottenkriegsabzeichen Besitzzeugnis dd 14 augustus 1941 Grossadmiral Raeder
    - Deutsche Kreuz in Gold Verleihungsurkunde dd 20 november 1941 Grossadmiral Raeder
    - Lexikon der Wehrmacht

Photo