The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Burchardi, Theodor

Date of birth:
May 14th, 1892 (Homberg/Kassel, Germany)
Date of death:
August 12th, 1983 (Glücksburg/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

On 1st June 1938, Theodor Burchardi also was awarded the Latvian Commandersorder 3rd Class with the three stars. He was Prisoner-of-War from 18th April 1945 until 24th February 1946.

Promotions:
1st April 1911: Seekadett;
15th April 1912: Fähnrich zur See;
3rd August 1914: Leutnant zur See;
26th April 1917: Oberleutnant zur See;
1st February 1922: Kapitänleutnant;
1st January 1930: Korvettenkapitän;
1st April 1935: Fregattenkapitän;
1st January 1937: Kapitän zur See;
1st January 1941: Konteradmiral;
1st February 1943: Vizeadmiral;
1st January 1945: Admiral.

Career:
1st April 1911: Eintritt Kaiserliche Marine;
?: Kreuzer "Hansa";
1st April 1912: Marineschule Mürwik;
?: Kreuzer "Seydlitz";
3rd January 1915: Kreuzer "Moltke";
6th May 1915 - 15th June 1915: Lehrgang Kreuzer "Kaiserin Augusta";
16th June 1915: Wachoffizier / Kommandant Torpedoboot ""G 197";
?: Kommandant Torpedoboot "G 40";
?: Kommandant Torpedoboot "G 39";
9th December 1918: Kommandant bei 3. Ostsee-Minensuch-Flottille;
10th November 1919: Kommandant bei 7. Ostsee-Minensuch-Halbflottille;
22nd March 1920: Kommandant bei 2. Halbflottille;
9th July 1920: Schiffsstamm 3. Flottille;
23rd August 1920: Kommandant "M 2";
27th September 1921: Kompaniechef VI. Küstenverteidigungs-Bataillon;
23rd September 1924: Kommandant Torpedoboot "G 11";
24th September 1926: Referent/Adjutant Inspektion der Marineartillerie;
3rd October 1927: Artillerie-Offizier Kreuzer "Amazone";
3rd January 1929: Artillerie-Offizier Kreuzer "Nymphe";
1929: Schiffsstamm Kreuzer "Königsberg";
17th April 1929: Artillerie-Offizier Kreuzer "Königsberg";
26th September 1931: Kommandeur V. Marine-Artillerie-Bataillon;
1st October 1934 - 4th October 1936: Kommandant 3. Schiffsstamm-Division "Ostsee";
1st January 1936 - 4th October 1936: Kommandant Stralsund;
5th October 1936: Leiters des Artillerieamtes der Marinestation Kiel;
15th October 1937 - 14th January 1940: Kommandant Kreuzer "Köln";
15th January 1940 - 23rd February 1941: Chef der Zentralabteilung der Kriegsmarinewerft Kiel;
14th February 1941 - 18th May 1941: Chef des Stabes Kiel;
19th May 1941 - 5th November 1941: Marinebefehlshaber "D";
6th November 1941 - 31st January 1943: Marinebefehlshaber "Ostland";
1st February 1943 - 16th June 1944 Admiral "Ostland";
17th June 1944: Kommandierenden Admiral "Ostsee";
18th April 1945 - 24th February 1946: Prisoner of War.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitän zur See (Captain Royal Navy)
Unit:
Kommandant Kreuzer "Köln"
Awarded on:
October 10th, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 14th January 1915.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitän zur See (Captain Royal Navy)
Unit:
Kommandant Kreuzer "Köln"
Awarded on:
December 20th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitän zur See (Captain Royal Navy)
Awarded on:
January 18th, 1940
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 27th September 1919.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitän zur See (Captain Royal Navy)
Awarded on:
June 3rd, 1940
Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral (Rear-admiral)
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral Ostland
Awarded on:
June 7th, 1943
Vapaudenristin 1.luokka miekkojen kera (VR 1 mk)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral (Rear-admiral)
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral Ostland
Awarded on:
March 31st, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral (Rear-admiral)
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral Ostland
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Admiral (Vice-admiral)
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral östliche Ostsee
Awarded on:
April 8th, 1945
Details:
823rd Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

Sources

Photo