Causemann, Albert

    Date of birth:
    March 18th, 1914 (Oberhausen/Rhineprovince, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    1st September 1942: Kapitänleutnant.

    Career:
    October 1938 - June 1940: Flaggleutnant/Adjutant Panzerschiff "Deutschland";
    June 1940 - August 1940: Flaggleutnant Stab Führer der Zerstörer;
    August 1940 - March 1941: Adjutant 2.Schnallbootsflottille;
    March 1941 - May 1941: Lehrgang Torpedoschule Mürwig;
    May 1941 - November 1943: Kommandant "S 79" / "S 110" / 4.Schnellbootsflottille and Flottillenchef i. V.;
    26th October 1943 - January 1944: Kommandant "S 120" / 4.Schnellbootsflottille;
    January 1944 - end of the war: Kompaniechef Marineschule Schleswig.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant zur See (2nd Lieutenant at Sea)
    Awarded on:
    June 6th, 1939
    Spanienkreuz, Bronze mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant zur See (2nd Lieutenant at Sea)
    Unit:
    Panzerschiff "Deutschland"
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1939
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See (1st Lieutenant at Sea)
    Awarded on:
    February 3rd, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See (1st Lieutenant at Sea)
    Awarded on:
    April 14th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See (1st Lieutenant at Sea)
    Unit:
    2.Schnellbootsflottille
    Awarded on:
    December 11th, 1940
    Schnellboot-Kriegsabzeichen ohne Brillianten
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See (1st Lieutenant at Sea)
    Unit:
    Kreuzer "Lützow"
    Awarded on:
    August 17th, 1942
    Flotten-Kriegsabzeichen
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Kapitänleutnant
    Unit:
    Kommandant Schnellboot "S 110" / 4.Schnellbootsflottille
    Awarded on:
    September 21st, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1943
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz

    Sources

    • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
      - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
      - Verleihungsurkunde 1 oktober, EK2, EK1, Schnellbootsflottille, Flottenkriegsabzeichen, DKiG, Spanienkreuz bronze mit Schw.