Schrader, von, Otto

Date of birth:
March 18th, 1888 (Lyck/Easternprussia, Germany)
Date of death:
July 19th, 1945 (Bergen, Norway)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Otto von Schrader committed suicide on July 19th, 1945.

Promotions:
1st April 1906: Seekadett;
6th April 1907: Fähnrich zur See;
30th September 1909: Leutnant zur See;
19th September 1912: Oberleutnant zur See;
26th April 1917: Kapitänleutnant;
1st April 1926: Korvettenkaitän;
1st February 1931: Fregattenkapitän;
1st April 1933: Kapitän zur See;
1st April 1937: Konteradmiral;
1st November 1939: Vizeadmiral;
1st March 1942: Admiral.

Career:
1st April 1906 - 31st March 1907: Basic training Schulschiff "Stosch";
1st April 1907 - 30th September 1908: Marine Akademie;
1st Oktober 1908 - 20th September 1910: 2.Funkoffizier "ss Zähringen";
21st September 1910 - 30th September 1911: 1.Funkoffizier "ss Rheinland";
1st Oktober 1911 - 14th March 1914: Kopanieführer 2.Torpedo-Division Wachoffizier Torpedoboot "G 112"/ "G 107;
31st March 1914 - 5th August 1914: 1.Offizier "Loreley";
6th August 1914 - 26th August 1914: Kommandant "Corcovado";
27th August 1914 - 3rd September 1914: Nachrichtenoffizier Festung-Bosporus;
4th September 1914 - 31st March 1916: Kommandant Ottomanischer Torpedobootsflottile;
1st April 1916 - 25th September 1916: Unterseeboot Schule;
18th August 1916 - 25th September 1916: Kommandant "UB 28";
26th September 1916 - 5th November 1916: Kommandant "UB 35" / II.Unterseebootsflottile;
14th November 1916 - 20th July 1917: Kommandant "UC 31" / I.Unterseebootsflottile;
5th August 1917 - 7th August 1918: Kommandant "UB 64" / V.Unterseebootsflottile;
8th August 1918 - 29th November 1918: Kommandant "U 53" / V.Unterseebootsflottile;
30th November 1918 - 5th January 1919: II.Marineinspektion, Nordsee;
6th January 1919 - 24th March 1919: Schiffsbauinspektion Hamburg;
25th March 1919 - 1st July 1920: Marinedivision Kiel;
21st July 1920 - 24th October 1920: Kommandant Torpedoboot "T 152";
25th October 1920 - 14th June 1921: Kompanieführer Küstenbataillon V;
15th June 1921 - 9th October 1921: Stab Seeflotte Baltic;
10th October 1921 - 9th April 1923: Offizier Kreuzer "Medusa";
14th April 1923 - 30th August 1923: Stab 6.Division;
31st August 1923 - 17th September 1923: Stab Marinedivision Nordsee;
18th September 1923 - 2nd November 1924: Adjutant Kommandeur Cuxhaven;
3rd November 1924 - 30th November 1924: 1.Offizier Kreuzer "Thetis";
30th November 1924 - 16th February 1925: 1.Offizier Kreuzer "Nympfe";
17th February 1925 - 17th May 1925: Stab Marine Oberkommando/Stab Kommandeur Schwinemünde;
18th May 1925 - 11th September 1925: Schiffs Kaderdivision Nordsee;
12th September 1925 - 23rd April 1928: Kommandeur I. / Kaderdivision Nordsee;
24th April 1928 - 26th September 1929: Kommandeur II.Marineartillerie-Bataillon;
27th September 1929 - 5th October 1931: 1.Offizier "ss Hessen";
10th October 1931 - 25th September 1932: stab Kommandant Baltischer See;
26th September 1932 - 24th September 1934: Kommandant Kreuzer "Königsberg";
27th September 1934 - 30th September 1937: Kommandant Festung Wilhemshaven;
1st October 1937 - 31st March 1938: II.Admiral Nordsee;
1st April 1938 - 5th April 1940: Sicherheitsoffizier Nordsee;
9th April 1940 - 19th July 1945: Kommandierender Admiral norwegische Westküste.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
March 5th, 1922
Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1926
Ehrenritterkreuz zum Johanniterorden
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1926
U-Boot-Kriegsabzeichen (1918)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1926
Harp Madalyasi
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
March 5th, 1922
Ritter des Königlicher Preussischer Hausordens von Hohenzollern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 5th, 1940
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 1st August 1916.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vizeadmiral
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral norwegische Westküste
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1941
Kriegsabzeichen für Minensuch-, U-Boots-, Jagd- und Sicherungsverbände
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Admiral
Unit:
Kommandierender Admiral norwegische Westküste
Awarded on:
August 19th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Details:
With sabre
Silver Imtiyaz medal
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Details:
With sabre
Silver Liakat medal

Sources

  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
    - Marine Soldaten