Wittig, Heinrich

    Date of birth:
    March 25th, 1905 (Goslar/Lower Saxony, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    The on 25th March 1905 born Heinrich Wittig, finished his study at the Gymnasium at Braunschweig in 1924. On the 3rd July 1934 he married end later becam the father of two children.
    He entered service with the Reichsmarine in 1924.
    Career:
    Seekadett on Segelschulschiff „Niobe“: 1st Augustus 1925 till 18th January 1926
    Worldcruise with Cruiser Hamburg (Spain, Portugal, Central America, California, Hawaii, Japan-Yokohama, Ceylon, Medeterranian): 1926
    Fähnrich zur See, Seeoffizierschule Flensburg-Mürwik: 1927-1928
    Oberfähnrich zur See, Artillerie- und Torpedolehrgang Schiffsartillerieschule Wilhelmshaven; 1st April 1928 till 26th August 1929
    Leutnant zur See: 1st October 1929
    Deckoffizier, innerer Dienst, Wachoffizier, Linienschiff Hessen: 1931
    Oberleutnant zur See: November 1931
    Flaklehrgang Schiffs- und Küstenartillerieschule Wilhelmshaven: 1932
    Wachoffizier Torpedoboot „T 190“ en „G8“, Torpedohalbflottille; 1932 - 1934
    Kommandantenzeugnisses: 25th September 1934
    Lehrergruppenführer Schiffsartillerieschule: 1934 - 1937
    Kapitänleutnant: autumn 1935
    Kommandant Torpedobootes „Albatroß“: 1937
    Ausbildungsabteilung 3./Zerstörerdivision: 1938
    Abkommandierung Lehrgang Zerstörerbau at the Werft „Blohm und Voß“ in Hamburg: August 1938
    I.O. Zerstörer Z16 „Friedrich Eckoldt“, 3. Zerstörerdivision: 1938 - 1940
    Korvettenkapitän: 1st January 1940
    Kommandant Z7 „Hermann Schoemann“, 6. Zerstörerflottille: 1940 - 1942
    Kommandant Zerstörer „Z 23“, 8. Zerstörerflottille: 1942 - 1944
    Fregattenkapitän: 1st October 1943
    Quartiermeisteramt, Sachbearbeiter und Referent für „Zerstörer“ und „Schiffsartillerie“, Personalgruppenchef, Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine: 1944 till 8th May 1945
    Stab „Rest“ - Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine under the command of the Allied Control Commission for fulfilling the capitulationagreement concerning the Navy, Glücksburg: from May 1945
    Dezernent in der technischen Abteilung zur Bildung der deutschen Minenräumdienstleitung: July 1945
    Chef der Personalgruppe GM/SA: October 1945

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    April 1937
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 1939
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    August 1940
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 1940
    Zerstörer-Kriegsabzeichen
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän
    Unit:
    Kommandant Z7 „Hermann Schoemann“ / 6.Zerstörerflottille
    Awarded on:
    July 25th, 1942
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    March 1945
    Marine Frontspange

    Sources

    • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
      - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001