Reichelt, Paul

Date of birth:
March 29th, 1898 (Neusalza/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
July 15th, 1981 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Award:
December 4th, 1940: Slowakische Erinnerungsmedaille.

Promotions:
December 1st, 1923: Leutnant (5);
February 1st, 1928: Oberleutnant (29);
May 1st, 1934: Hauptmann (58) mit RDA vom 1-10-1933 (105);
August 1st, 1937: Major (1) mit RDA vom 1-9-1936;
February 1st, 1940: Oberstleutnant (18);
March 1st, 1942: Oberst (208);
April 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (16);
April 20th, 1945: Generalleutnant.

Career:
September 25th, 1915: eingetreten;
April 17th, 1916: ins Feld zur 23. Inf.Div.;
February 4th, 1924: 16./Inf.Rgt. 11;
February 1st, 1926: 9./Inf.Rgt. 11;
February 1st, 1927: 12./Inf.Rgt. 11;
October 1st, 1929: 11./Inf.Rgt. 11;
May 1st, 1931: 7./Inf.Rgt. 11;
May 1st, 1933: 8./Inf.Rgt. 11;
October 1st, 1933: zur Verfügung des Chefs der Heeresleitung / zur Ausbildung auf dem Offizierlehrgang;
October 1st, 1934: zur Ausbildung an der Kriegsakademie;
October 1st, 1935: 2. Abt. Generalstabes des Heeres;
October 12th, 1937: Chef 2./Inf.Rgt. 3;
October 17th, 1938: Ia der 7. División;
December 19th, 1941: Chef des Generalstabes IX. Armeekorps (bis 14-1-1942 mstFb);
August 18th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabes XII. A.K.;
December 15th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH (HPA)
January 15th, 1944: mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 299. Inf.Div. beauftragt (bis 15-3-1944)
April 5th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabes Armeeabteilung Narwa
November 6th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabes 25. Armee.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 25th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 20th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 24th, 1940
Ordine della Corona d'Italia
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, IX. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
April 25th, 1942
Details:
According to the Personal-Fragebogen the awarding date is 5-5-1942.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 16th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, Armee-Abteilung Narwa, Heer
Awarded on:
October 8th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources