On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Rendulic, Lothar

Date of birth:
October 23rd, 1887 (Wiener Neustadt/Lower Austria, Austria)
Date of death:
January 17th, 1971 (Eferding/Upper Austria, Austria)
Nationality:
Austrian (1938-1945, Reichsgau)

Biography

Promotions:
08.08.1910: k.u.k. Leutnant
04.08.1914: k.u.k. Oberleutnant
01.05.1917: k.u.k. Hauptmann
00.00.1925: Major (österreichische Bundesheer)
00.00.1929: Oberstleutnant i.G. (österreichische Bundesheer)
00.00.1933: Oberst (österreichische Bundesheer)
01.04.1938: Oberst i. G. (Reichsheer)
01.12.1939: Generalmajor
01.12.1941: Generalleutnant
01.12.1942: General der Infanterie
01.04.1944: Generaloberst

Career:
1906: Passed his Matura (= Abitur) in Wiener Neustadt.
1906–1907: Studied law and political science at the Universities of Wien and Lausanne.
1907–1910: Attended the Theresianische Militärakademie (through graduation/commissioning).
08.08.1910: Commissioned and assigned to 6.Kompanie / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment "Georg I., König der Hellenen" Nr. 99 (Base: Wien).
01.1914: Passed his entrance examination ("als Bester") for the k.u.k. Kriegsschule, but the outbreak of World War I prevented him from beginning the school.
28.07.1914–08.1914: Assigned to III.Bataillon / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99 (Base: Znaim) - 3. Kompanie.
08.1914-01.10.1914: Regimentsadjutant of k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99.
01.10.1914-23.10.1914: Führer of 10.Kompanie / k.u.k. Infanterie-Regiment 99 in Galicia.
23.10.1914– 03.1915: Severely wounded, then hospitalized.
03.1915– 05.1915: Assigned to the Generalstabsabteilung of the Budapest-based 31.Infanterie-Division in the Carpathians, then hospitalized again (due to jaundice) in southern Hungary.
05.1915–08.1915: Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier with the 27.Brigade on the Eastern Front.
08.1915–09.1916: Again assigned to 31.Infanterie-Division on the Eastern Front.
09.1916–1918: Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier to the 34.Brigade in Italy.
1918– 11.1918: Assigned as a Generalstabsoffizier to XXI.Korps.
11.1918–12.1920: Studied law at the University of Wien.
11.1918–Summer 1919: Assigned successively to the österreichischen "Staatsamt für Heerwesen", the "Zensurstelle Feldkirch", the "Abteilung für Ein- und Durchfuhrbewilligungen" of the Finanzministerium, and the Kriegsgefangenenamt.
1920: Joined the österreichische Bundesheer.
12.1920: Awarded a doctorate in law (Dr. jur.).
From 10.1921: Instructor for Organization and Tactics at the Heeresschule in Wien.
1921-End of 1924: Assigned as a Bataillonsadjutant to Infanterie-Regiment 4.
Autumn 1923-Autumn 1925: Attended the Austrian Generalstabsschule.
1924–1930: Assigned to the Präsidialbüro of the österreich. Ministeriums für Heerwesen.
Summer 1930: Participated in maneuvers of the Swiss Army.
05.1932: Joined the illegal NSDAP-Österreich.
09.1934-12.1934: österreichischer Militärattaché for France and England (with his office in Paris).
12.1934-02.1936: Kommandeur of the "Schnellen Brigade".
02.1936: Transferred to the "zeitlichen Ruhestand" (temporary inactive list) due to his membership in the NSDAP-Österreich.
03.1938: Reactivated.
01.04.1938: Transferred to the German Reichsheer as an Oberst i. G.
01.04.1939–15.06.1940: Chef des Generalstabes of XVII.Armee-Korps.
15.06.1940–05.10.1940: Kommandeur of 14.Infanterie-Division. Succeeded Peter Weyer. Division redesignated 14.Infanterie-Division (mot.) with Friedrich Fürst as Kdr. on 05.10.1940, and 14.Panzer-Grenadier-Division on 30.06.1943.
05.10.1940–01.11.1942: Kommandeur of 52.Infanterie-Division. Succeeded Hans-Jürgen von Arnim. Succeeded by Rudolf Peschel.
01.11.1942–15.04.1943: Kommandierender General of XXXV.Armee-Korps. Succeeded Rudolf Kämpfe. Succeeded by Friedrich Wiese.
14.08.1943-24.06.1944: Oberbefehlshaber of 2.Panzerarmee (ending date per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 25.06.1944). Succeeded Walter Model and succeeded by Franz Böhme.
25.06.1944-15.01.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of 20.Gebirgs-Armee (ending date per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 26.01.1945). Succeeded Eduard Dietl. Succeeded by Franz Böhme.
18.12.1944-08.01.1945: Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Norwegen. Succeeded by Franz Böhme.
15.01.1945–27.01.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Kurland. Succeeded by Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel.
27.01.1945-10.03.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Nord. Succeeded Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel. Succeeded by Walter Weiss.
10.03.1945-25.03.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Kurland. Succeeded Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel. Succeeded by Carl Hilpert.
26.03.1945-07.05.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Süd.
14.04.1945: Ordered the creation of as many "fliegende Standgerichte" (flying courts martial) as possible in the region of Oberdonau.
02.04.1945-08.05.1945: Oberbefehlshaber of Heeresgruppe Ostmark (dates per www.axishistory.com; Andreas Schulz gives 01.05.1945 – 07.05.1945). Only holder of this post.

Postwar Prosecution & Activities:
07.05.1945: Surrendered to U.S. Army troop in Austria, then interned.
19.02.1948: Tried by the U.S. Military Trinunal Nürnberg ("Southeast Case", No. VII) and sentenced to 20 years’ imprisionment.
01.02.1951: Sentence reduced to 10 years’ on 01.02.1951.
16.12.1951: Released from U.S. War Criminals Prison No. 1 at Landsberg am Lech / Bayern
He then lived in Seewalchen am Attersee / Österreich.
1958: unsuccessful candidate to succeed the deceased Anton Reinthaller in the office of Bundesobmann der FPÖ.

Published Works:
"Aus dem Abgrund in die Gegenwart" (year of publication unknown)
"Gekämpft, gesiegt, geschlagen" (1952)
"Gefährliche Grenzen der Politik" (1954)
"Soldat in stürzenden Reichen" (1965)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 20th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 10th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 52. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 26th, 1941

Award 39/4.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 52. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
March 6th, 1942
Awarded for successfully leading the 52. Infanterie-Division in its attack on Soviet forces in the rear of the German positions in Lidijagrund (SW of Juchnow), which began on the 09.02.1942. During the intense 10 day battle the Division (and its subordinate units) had to fight off a total of 33 Soviet attacks, which it was able to do without giving up an inch of ground. The end result was the destruction of the Soviet forces here and the reopening of the road NE of Baruski, the only supply route of the 4. Armee.

916th Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-General of Infantry)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, XXXV. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
August 15th, 1943
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Awarded for his outstanding command of the XXXV. Armee-Korps during the defensive battles on the eastern edge of the Orel salient following Operation Citadel. At the start of the battle Soviet tanks rolled over the 3 pontoon bridges, but 60 were quickly shot up by the Germans. On the 14.07.1943 another 120 were destroyed. The attack by the Soviets towards Archangelskoje on 18.07.1943 was also thrown back, as Rendulic had foreseen the move and preempted it by dispatching a Kampfgruppe under his Chief of Staff (Oberst Staedtke) to the area.

By the time the Soviets were forced to call off their breakthrough attempts in this area on 20.07.1943, the defending German forces claimed the destruction of 819 enemy tanks.

271st Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 6th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 28th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber, 20. Gebirgs-Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
January 18th, 1945
Awarded for overseeing the successful withdrawal of the 20. Gebirgs-Armee from Finland.

122nd Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
March 14th, 1945
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Awarded on:
May 9th, 1945
"In Ostpreußen haben deutsche Divisionen noch gestern die Weichselmündung und den Westteil der Frischen Nehrung bis zuletzt tapfer verteidigt, wobei sich die 7. Infanterie-Division besonders auszeichnete. Dem Oberbefehlshaber, General der Panzertruppe von Saucken, wurden in Anerkennung der vorbildlichen Haltung seiner Soldaten die Brillanten zum Eichenlaub mit Schwertern zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes verliehen.
Als vorgeschobenes Bollwerk fesselten unsere Armeen in Kurland unter dem bewährten Oberbefehl des Generaloberst Hilpert monatelang überlegene sowjetische Schützen- und Panzerverbände und erwarben sich in sechs großen Schlachten unvergänglichen Ruhm. Sie haben jede vorzeitige Übergabe abgelehnt. In voller Ordnung wurden mit den nach Westen noch ausfliegenden Flugzeugen nur Versehrte und Väter kinderreicher Familien abtransportiert. Die Stäbe und Offiziere verblieben bei ihren Truppen. Um Mitternacht wurde von deutscher Seite, entsprechend den unterzeichneten Bedingungen, der Kampf und jede Bewegung eingestellt.
Die Verteidiger von Breslau, die über zwei Monate lang den Angriffen der Sowjets standhielten, erlagen in letzter Stunde nach heldenhaftem Kampf der feindlichen Übermacht.
Auch an der Südost- und Ostfront, von Fiume über Brünn bis an die Elbe bei Dresden, haben alle höheren Kommandobehörden den Befehl zur Einstellung des Kampfes erhalten. Eine tschechische Aufstandsbewegung in fast ganz Böhmen und Mähren kann die Durchführung der Kapitulationsbedingungen und die Nachrichtenverbindungen in diesem Raum gefährden. Meldungen über die Lage bei den Heeresgruppen Löhr, Rendulic und Schörner liegen beim Oberkommando der Wehrmacht zur Stunde noch nicht vor.
Fern der Heimat haben die Verteidiger der Atlantikstützpunkte, unsere Truppen in Norwegen und die Besatzungen der Ägäischen Inseln in Gehorsam und Disziplin die Waffenehre des deutschen Soldaten gewahrt.
Seit Mitternacht schweigen nun an allen Fronten die Waffen. Auf Befehl des Großadmirals hat die Wehrmacht den aussichtslos gewordenen Kampf eingestellt. Damit ist das fast sechsjährige heldenhafte Ringen zu Ende. Es hat uns große Siege, aber auch schwere Niederlagen gebracht. Die deutsche Wehrmacht ist am Ende einer gewaltigen Übermacht ehrenvoll unterlegen.
Der deutsche Soldat hat, getreu seinem Eid, im höchsten Einsatz für sein Volk für immer Unvergeßliches geleistet. Die Heimat hat ihn bis zuletzt mit allen Kräften unter schwersten Opfern unterstützt. Die einmalige Leistung von Front und Heimat wird in einem späteren gerechten Urteil der Geschichte ihre endgültige Würdigung finden.
Den Leistungen und Opfern der deutschen Soldaten zu Wasser, zu Lande und in der Luft wird auch der Gegner die Achtung nicht versagen. Jeder Soldat kann deshalb die Waffen aufrecht und stolz aus der Hand legen und in den schwersten Stunden unserer Geschichte tapfer und zuversichtlich an die Arbeit gehen für das ewige Leben unseres Volkes.
Die Wehrmacht gedenkt in dieser schweren Stunde ihrer vor dem Feind gebliebenen Kameraden. Die Toten verpflichten zu bedingungsloser Treue, zu Gehorsam und Disziplin gegenüber dem aus zahllosen Wunden blutenden Vaterland."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Awarded on:
1945
Ärmelband Kurland
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1944
Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (General)
Awarded on:
1945
Lapplandschild
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
10./ kuk Inf.Rgt. 99
with swords
Militärverdienstkreuz III. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
31. ID
with swords
Ritter III. Klasse zum Kaiserlicher Orden der Eisernen Krone
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
with swords
Militär-Verdienstmedaille in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Karl-Truppenkreuz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
10./ kuk Jnfanterie Regiment 99
with 1 stripe
Verwundetenmedaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with swords : 2nd award
Ritter III. Klasse zum Kaiserlicher Orden der Eisernen Krone
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
with swords
Kriegserinnerungsmedaille

Sources

Photos