Rintelen, Josef

Date of birth:
March 7th, 1897 (Esch-Elsdorf/Rhineprovince, Germany)
Date of death:
July 14th, 1981 (Hamburg/Lowersaxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Son of Ober-Telegraphen-Sekretär Ferdinand Rintelen and Margarethe Rinkelen-Bodden.

Promotions:
Freiwilliger: 1st September 1915
Fähnrich: 16th December 1917
Leutnant (ohne Patent): 3rd March 1918
Polizei-Oberleutnant: 1st November 1923
Polizei-Hauptmann: 1st October 1929
Hauptmann: 15th October 1935 (mit Patent vom 1st February 1933)
Major: 1st August 1936
Oberstleutnant: 1st January 1940 (30)
Oberst: 1st June 1941 (14)
Generalmajor: 1st August 1944
Generalleutnant: 16th March 1945

Military career:
1st September 1915: Freiwilliger im Telegraphen-Bataillon 3
15th November 1915: Reserve-Frensprech-Abteilung 3
30th August 1916: E / Fernsprech-Abteilung 3
11th february 1917: Fernsprech-Abteilung 84
22nd June 1917: 1./Pionier-Bataillon 20
30th July 1918: Stab General der Pioniere 9
17th August 1918: 4./Pionier-Bataillon 20
23rd November 1918: E /Pionier-Bataillon 20
26th September 1919: Reichswehr-Pionier-Bataillon 9
23rd March 1920: Abwehr-Stelle Pionier-Bataillon 20
9th April 1920: Out of service
15th Jne 1920: In service with Polizei Hamburg
1st July 1935: Infanterie-Regiment Stettin
15th October 1935: Kompanie-Chef 1./Infanterie-Regiment 5
1st October 1937: Kommandeur IE / Infanterie-Regiment 94
26th August 1939: Kommandeur I./Infanterie-Regiment 478
15th November 1940: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 222
31st May 1942: Führer-Reserve
5th September 1942: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 931
15th November 1942: Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 713
20th January 1944: Führer-Reserve
3rd February - 1st March 1944: 9.Divisionsführerkurs (Hirschberg/Schlesien)
1st May 1944: Heeresgruppe Mitte
15 juni 1944: Heeresgruppe Nordukraine
12th September 1944 - 29th April 1945: Kommandeur 357.Infanterie-Division (succeded by Oberst Walter Krüger)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur I. / Infanterie-Regiment 478
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor
Unit:
Kommandeur 357.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
February 1st, 1945
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
    - Scheibert, H., Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer), Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983
    - Axis History Biographical Research via Axis History Forum
    - das-ritterkreuz.de