TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Schmidtgen, Richard (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7)

Date of birth:
August 2nd, 1905 (Budapest, Hungary)
Date of death:
August 25th, 1944 (near Dorpat-Puhja, Estonia)
Buried on:
German War Graves Dorpat / Tartu
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Killed in action as Oberst and Kommandeur Panzer-Brigade 101.

Promotions:
01.04.1928: Leutnant (53)
01.03.1932: Oberleutnant (1)
01.11.1935: Hauptmann (16)
01.01.1941: Major (31)
17.12.1941: new RDA 01.04.1940 (55a)
08.04.1942: Oberstleutnant - RDA 01.04.1942 (693)
01.02.1944: Oberst - RDA 01.11.1943 (24b)

Career:
16.04.1924: entered Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg)
01.05.1928: 3. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg)
01.01.1929: 14. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg)
01.05.1931: 11. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Gumbinnen)
01.05.1932: 5. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Insterburg)
01.04.1933: 1. / Kraftfahrkampfabteilung 7 (München)
01.10.1934: Adjutant - Kampfwagenabwehrabteilung 10 (Straubing)
15.10.1935: Adjutant - Panzerabwehrabteilung 10 (Straubing)
07.10.1936: Chef - 3. / Panzerabwehrabteilung 10 (Straubing)
12.10.1937: Chef - 1. / Panzerabwehrabteilung 7 (Grafenwöhr)
10.11.1938: Lehrer - Kriegsschule München
26.08.1939: Führerreserve OKH
06.10.1939: appointed to the Erkundungsstab - Armeeabteilung A
27.01.1940: Kommandeur - Panzerabwehrabteilung 7
19.08.1940: Inspektionschef - Taktischer Lehrgang - Panzertruppenschule
01.09.1941: Kommandeur - Panzerjägerabteilung 7
01.05.1942: appointed to the Inspektion - Panzertruppen im OKH
29.11.1942: Gruppenleiter Panzerjäger und Panzerabwehr - Inspektion der Panzertruppen
15.02.1944: Kommandeur - Panzerjägerregiment 656
05.05.1944: appointed to the Panzergruppe West
17.07.1944: Kommandeur - Panzerbrigade 101
22.08.1944: Führerreserve OKH (VII)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7
Awarded on:
December 24th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kommandeur der Panzerabwehrabteilung 7
Awarded on:
May 12th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kommandeur der Panzerabwehrabteilung 7
Awarded on:
May 10th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kommandeur der Panzerabwehrabteilung 7
Awarded on:
November 1st, 1940
(Allgemeines) Sturmabzeichen

Sources

  • Photo 1: Andrew Straube
  • Photo: Andrew Straube via www.Death-Cards.com
  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001
    - Deathcard
    - Detailansicht
    - Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes

Photo