The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schneckenburger, Wilhelm "Willi" (125.ID)

Date of birth:
March 30th, 1891 (Tübingen, German Empire)
Date of death:
October 14th, 1944 (Lazaret im Belgrado)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
30.08.1909: Fahnenjunker
16.06.1910: Fähnrich
27.01.1911: Leutnant
18.04.1916: Oberleutnant
01.12.1922: Hauptmann
01.10.1931: Major (RDA: 01.02.1931)
01.07.1934: Oberstleutnant
01.08.1936: Oberst
01.07.1940: Generalmajor
01.07.1942: Generalleutnant
20.04.1943: General der Infanterie (RDA: 01.05.1943)

Career:
30.08.1909: entered the 6. Württembergische Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124, Weingarten
29.09.1915: Kompanieführer - MG-Kompanie./ Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 246
30.01.1917: Ordonnanzoffizier - 54. Reserve-Division
10.07.1918: Generalstab - Ostsee-Division - Finnland
28.12.1918: 6. Württembergische Infanterie-Regiment "König Wilhelm I" Nr. 124
01.10.1919: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 26 - Reichswehr-Brigade 13, Stuttgart
01.10.1920: Kompanieoffizier - 13. (Württembergischen) Infanterie-Regiment, Ludwigsburg
01.12.1922: Stab - III./ 13. (Württembergischen) Infanterie-Regiment, Ulm
00.00.1924: Chef - 5./ 13. (Württembergischen) Infanterie-Regiment, Ludwigsburg
16.12.1925: Regimentsadjutant - 13. (Württembergischen) Infanterie-Regiment, Ludwigsburg
01.10.1929: Stab - Infanterieführer III, Potsdam
01.10.1930: Stab - 5. Division, Stuttgart
01.10.1931: Stab - Infanterieführer V, Stuttgart
01.10.1934: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia) - 9. Infanterie-Division, Gießen
01.10.1935: Stab - Wehrmachtsakademie
01.10.1936: Chef - 11. Abteilung - GenStdH (Abteilung für Generalstabsausbildung und Vorschriften) - Oberquartiermeister II (O Qu II)/RKM
26.09.1939: Chef - Generalstab - Stellvertretenden Generalkommandos III. Armeekorps, Berlin
05.10.1940: Kommandeur - 125. Infanterie-Division
24.12.1942: Führerreserve
27.12.1942-04.03.1943: Deutscher General - rumänischen AOK 3
05.03.1943: Geschäfte - Kommandierenden General - XVII. Armee-Korps
01.05.1943: General Kdr - XVII. Armee-Korps
01.08.1943: Führerreserve
01.06.1944: General - Oberkommando der königlich-bulgarischen Wehrmacht und Chef der deutschen Militärmission in Bulgarien
00.09.1944: General Kdr - Korps Belgrad ("Korpsgruppe Schneckenburger")
13.10.1944: severely WIA during an air attack
14.10.1944: DOW - died of his wounds

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 9th, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 5th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1942
In the assault of the city Bataisk, the commanding general of an army corps, General of the Mountain Troops Konrad, and the commander of an infantry division Lieutenant General Schneckenburger, have particularly distinguished themselves. They have under personal risk, at the head of the attacking troops, stormed the city on 26 July
Wehrmachtbericht

Sources

Photos