The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Strecker, Karl

    Date of birth:
    September 20th, 1884 (RadmannsdorfWest Prussia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    April 10th, 1973 (Riezlern, Austria)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Karl Strecker was born on September 20th 1884 in Radmannsdorf. After he finished his school he wend to the Officer Academy and came as 2nd Lieutenant with the Ordens-Infanterie-Regiment 152 in Marienburg. During the First World War Strecker was promoted to Regiments-Adjudant, Kompaniechef and later on even till Battaillonkommander. He becomes a stafmember with the Eisenbahn-Transport-Abteilung “West” and later on he becomes the I. Generalstaboffizier of the 121. Infanterie-Division.
    As a Major he left the Reichswehr on January 3rd 1920 and wend to the Sicherheitspolizei. Strecker served at several locations until he became the Commander of the police school in Münster. After the introduction of the Military Service, Strecker became the Kommandant der Heeres Dienststelle I.
    During the outbreak of the Second World War Strecker was the commanding officer of the 79. Infanterie-Division and fought with this unit at the Polish and French front and they were also involved with the invasion of Russia. On April 1st 1942 Strecker was promoted to General der Infanterie and he became the commanding officer of the XVII Armee-Korps. On June 12th 1942 he took over the command of the XI Armee-Korps and with this corps he took part in the battle of Stalingrad. Strecker was on January 31st 1943 even promoted to Generaloberst but he was forced to capitulate on February 2nd 1943 in the northern part of Stalingrad. He became a Russian prisoner of war and was finally released on October 19th, 1955. Karl Strecker passed away in Riezlern on April 10th 1973.

    Promotions:
    14th May 1905: Leutnant;
    14th June 1914: Oberleutnant;
    24th July 1915: Hauptmann;
    31st January 1920: Polizei-Major;
    2nd March 1932: Polizei-Oberstleutnant;
    1st April 1933: Polizei-Oberst;
    1st April 1934: Generalmajor der Polizei;
    1st June 1935: Generalmajor (Heer);
    1st June 1940: Generalleutnant;
    1st April 1942: General der Infanterie;
    31st January 1943: Generaloberst.

    Career:
    ?: Lichterfelde Kadettschule;
    1905: Infanterie-Regiment 152;
    1927: Polizei Inspektor Pankow-Berlin;
    1937: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 4;
    10th November 1938 - 1939: Infanteriekommandeur 34;
    1st September 1939 - 12th January 1942: Kommandeur 79.Infanterie-Division;
    12th January 1942 - 2nd April 1942: Führerreserve Oberkommando des Heeres;
    2nd April 1942 - 12th June 1942: Kommandierender General XVII.Armeekorps (mit der Führung beauftragd);
    12th June 1942 - 2nd February 1943: Kommandierender General XI.Armeekorps;
    2nd February 1943 - 9th October 1955: Sovjet imprisonment;
    9th October 1955: Free from POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 79.Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    October 26th, 1941
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General XI.Armeekorps
    Awarded on:
    November 6th, 1942
    Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General XI.Armeekorps
    Awarded on:
    January 25th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources

    Photo