Zorn, Hans

Date of birth:
October 27th, 1891 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Date of death:
August 2nd, 1943 (Krassnaya-Roschtocha/Oryol Oblast, Soviet Union)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
1911: Fähnrich;
14th December 1913: Leutnant (entering 29th October 1912);
1917: Oberleutnant;
1st December 1922: Hauptmann;
1st February 1931: Major;
1st July 1934: Oberstleutnant;
1st August 1936: Oberst im Generalstab (16);
1st July 1940: Generalmajor;
15th January 1942: Generalleutnant;
1st June 1942: General der Infanterie.

Career:
1905: Bayerische Kadettenkorps;
1911: 2. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment "Kronprinz", Königlich Bayerische Armee;
1920: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 41;
?: Kompanieoffizier 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
1st October 1923: Regimentsstab 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
1924: Reichswehrministerium;
?: Truppenamt (TA), Heeres-Transport-Abteilung (T 7);
1925: 8. (MG.) Kompanie, 20. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
1st October 1921: Eskadronoffizier 17. (Bayer.) Reiter-Regiment;
1927: Stab 7. Division;
1929: Chef 4. (MG.) Kompanie, 19. (Bayer.) Infanterie-Regiment;
?: Truppenamt (TA), Heeresabteilung (T1), Reichswehrministerium;
?: Generalstabs-Offizier Eisenbahn-Abteilung;
1933: Chef der Eisenbahn-Abteilung;
1st May 1938: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 19;
26th August 1939: Chef des Stabes XXVII. Armeekorps;
November 1940 - 12th January 1942: Kommandeur 20. Infanterie-Division (motorisiert);
15thJanuary 1942 - 16th February 1942: Kommandierende General XXXX. Armeekorps (motorisiert);
11th June 1942: Kommandierender General XXXXVI. Armeekorps (motorisiert);
14th June 1942 - 21st November 1942 : Kommandierender General XXXXVI. Panzerkorps;
January 1943 - 2nd August 1943: Kommandierender General XXXXI. Panzerkorps.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur 20. Infanterie-Division (motorisiert)
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1941
Action:
Received the Knight's Cross for his successful leadership of the 20. Infanterie-Division (motorisiert) in the opening phase of operation Barbarossa. Specifically for his securing a crossing over the Daugava river and the swift advance thereafter that led to the fall of Vitebsk.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-General of Infantry)
Unit:
XXXXVI. Armeekorps (motorisiert)
Awarded on:
June 14th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Infanterie (Lieutenant-General of Infantry)
Unit:
Kommandierender General XXXXI. Panzerkorps
Awarded on:
September 3rd, 1943
Action:
Awarded for his successful leadership of the XXXXVI. Panzer-Korps, in particular during the summer of 1942 near Rzhev. There his troops participated in the elimination of a Soviet pocket south of the Smolensk-Vyazma railway line, securing the rear of the German 9. Armee. In the process 50,131 prisoners were taken as well as 226 tanks and 763 guns destroyed or captured.
Details:
291st Award.
Awarded posthumously.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

Sources