On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Bassenge, Gerhard

Date of birth:
November 18th, 1897 (Ettlingen, Germany)
Date of death:
March 13th, 1977 (Lübeck, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
04.10.1914: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier
27.01.1915: Fähnrich
27.01.1915: Leutnant
01.04.1925: Oberleutnant
01.02.1932: Hauptmann
01.02.1935: Major
01.04.1937: Oberstleutnant
01.05.1939: Oberst
01.01.1943: Generalmajor

Career:
04.10.1914-31.03.1916: Accepted into the Army as Officer-Aspirant and Company-Officer and Platoon-Leader in the 29th Infantry-Regiment
01.04.1916-30.04.1919: Pilot-Training and Pilot in the Fighter-Squadron ‘Boelcke’, wounded on November 1917
01.05.1919-16.07.1920: With the Air-Base at Döberitz
17.07.-30.09.1920: Platoon-Leader in the 3rd Light-Motor-Transport-Company
01.10.1920-30.09.1922: Company-Officer in the 3rd Infantry-Regiment
01.10.1922-31.03.1927: Detached to Studies at the Technical College in Hannover 01.04.1927-30.03.1928: Detached to the RWM
01.04.-01.10.1928: With the Staff of the Commander of Münster
01.10.1928-31.01.1932: With the Staff of the 6th Infantry-Regiment
01.02.1932-31.12.1933: Company-Chief in the 6th Infantry-Regiment
01.01.1934-28.02.1937: Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Group-Director and Advisor in the RLM
01.03.1937-31.05.1938: Commander of the Flying-School and Parachute-School I, at Stendal, and at the same time, was Parachute-Base-Commandant of Stendal
01.06.-30.09.1938: Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe
01.10.1938-31.05.1939: With the Luftwaffe General-Staff, RLM
01.06.1939-29.01.1940: Chief Of Staff of the Air-Region-Command XVII, Vienna
30.01.-31.07.1940: Chief of the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 2
01.08.-04.10.1940: Chief of the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 5
05.10.1940-23.06.1941: Chief of Staff of the German Luftwaffe-Mission in Rumania
24.06.1941-30.09.1942: Airport-Area-Commandant Africa
01.10.1942-31.01.1943: Commander of the 19th Luftwaffe-Field-Division
01.02.-10.05.1943: Commandant of Fortress-Area Tunis-Bizerta (Africa)
10.05.1943-1947: In British captivity then released

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1941

Royal Decree no. 2628 dated 19th September 1941.
Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Group Captain with General Staff)
Unit:
Deutsche Luftwaffenmission Rumänien, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
July 15th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer

Sources

Photo