The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Scheuerpflug, Heinrich Lorenz Paul Alfons "Paul"

    Date of birth:
    July 3rd, 1896 (Niedernetphen/Westphalia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    August 8th, 1945 (POW-Camp Auschwitz, Poland)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Paul Scheuerpflug entered military service on August 4th, 1914 as Fahnenjunker in the Königlich Preußische Heer. He was posted to 4. Großherzoglich Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment "Prinz Carl" Nr. 118 and served with this unit during the First World War.
    After the First World War Scheuerpflug remained in the army. He was posted to the Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 22 on October 1st, 1919 and later on Paul Scheuerpflug was transferred to the 15. Infanterie-Regiment. He married Erika Wöllwarth on October 5th, 1922. From 1924 onwards, he served in this regiment as Führer 4. (MG.) Kompanie in Gießen. In 1927 Scheuerpflug was appointed Adjutant I. (Hess.) Bataillon / 15. Infanterie-Regiment to be taken up in its staff in 1928.
    In 1931 he was appointed Chef 2. Kompanie / 15. Infanterie-Regiment, again to be taken up in the staff in the spring of 1932.
    At the time of conversion of the Reichswehr to the Wehrmacht in October 1934, he was appointed Kompaniechef in the Infanterie-Regiment 28 on October 15th, 1935. After having been promoted to Major, he was appointed IIa 35. Infanterie-Division on March 1st, 1936.
    At the outbreak of World War Two, Scheuerpflug still served with the 35.l Infanterie-Division, but on February 1st, 1940, he was appointed IIa Generalkommando I. Armeekorps. From September 1940 onwards he served as its Chef des Generalstabes for a while. March 1st, 1941, Scheuerpflug was appointed Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 116 and with this unit he took part in the campaign against the Soviet-Union. December 27th, 1942, followed his appointment to IIa Heeresgruppe A. Between July 20th, to October 21st, 1943, Paul Scheuerpflug served in the Führerreserve des OKH, taking part in the 7. Divisionsführerlehrgang in Döberitz-Elsgrund between September 5th to October 1st. October 27th, another operational posting followed and he was put in command of 68. Infanterie-Division. On January 1st, 1944, he was also appointed Kommandeur 68. Infanterie-Division.
    May 8th, 1945, Paul Scheuerpflug was wounded near Jägerndorf and was made a prisoner of war by the Soviets. He finally succumbed to his injuries on August 8th in the PoW camp in Auschwitz.

    Promotions:
    August 4th, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
    July 14th, 1915: Leutnant (in 1919 RDA September 1st, 1915);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA 1 april 1925);
    February 1st, 1931: Hauptmann;
    January 1st, 1936: Major;
    February 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
    January 1st, 1942: Oberst;
    January 1st, 1944: Generalmajor;
    August 1st, 1944: Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    August 4th, 1914: Fahnenjunker 4. Großherzoglich Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment "Prinz Carl" Nr. 118;
    ?: Zugführer 4. Großherzoglich Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment "Prinz Carl" Nr. 118;
    ?: Kompanieführer 4. Großherzoglich Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment "Prinz Carl" Nr. 118;
    ?: Regimentsadjutant 4. Großherzoglich Hessisches Infanterie-Regiment "Prinz Carl" Nr. 118;
    1919: Reichsheer;
    October 1st, 1919: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 22;
    ?: Kompanieoffizier 15. Infanterie-Regiment;
    1924: 4. (MG.) Kompanie 15. Infanterie-Regiment, Gießen;
    1927: Adjutant I. (Hess.) Bataillon / 15. Infanterie-Regiment, Gießen;
    1928: Stab I. (Hess.) Bataillon / 15. Infanterie-Regiment;
    1931: Chef 2. Kompanie / 15. Infanterie-Regiment;
    1932: Stab I. (Hess.) Bataillon / 15. Infanterie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1934: Chef 2. Kompanie / 15. Infanterie-Regiment;
    October 15th, 1935: Kompaniechef Infanterie-Regiment 28;
    March 1st, 1936: IIa 35. Infanterie-Division;
    February 1st, 1940: IIa Generalkommando I. Armeekorps;
    September 1940 - ?: Chef des Generalstabes I. Armeekorps;
    March 1st, 1941: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 116 / 9. Infanterie-Division;
    December 27th, 1942: IIa der Heeresgruppe A;
    July 20th, 1943 - October 21st, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
    September 5th, 1943 - October 1st, 1943: 7. Divisionsführerlehrgang, Döberitz-Elsgrund;
    October 27th, 1943: put in command of the 68. Infanterie-Division;
    Januaryi 1st, 1944: Kommandeur 68. Infanterie-Division;
    May 8th, 1945: taken prisoner of war, wounded;
    August 8th 1945: died in PoW Camp Auschwitz.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Awarded on:
    June 25th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 22nd September 1915 as Leutnant.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Awarded on:
    July 4th, 1941
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 27th January 1917 as Leutnant.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 116 / 9. Infanterie-Division / V.Armee-Korps / 17.Armee / Heeresgruppe A
    Awarded on:
    September 6th, 1942
    Action:
    Redeived for his part in the capture of Krasnodar.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    m.d.F.b. 68. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    November 10th, 1943
    Action:
    Dutch language mentioning available.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    m.d.F.b. 68. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    December 14th, 1943
    Action:
    Dutch language mentioning available.
    Details:
    Mentioned in relation to the fightings near Shitomir.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 68. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    September 19th, 1944
    Action:
    Dutch language mentioning available.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 68. Infanterie-Division / XXXXVIII.Panzer-Korps / 4.Panzer-Armee / Heeresgruppe Mitte
    Awarded on:
    March 16th, 1945
    Details:
    791st Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

    Sources

    Photo