Falkenstein, Freiherr von, Sigismund

    Date of birth:
    September 14th, 1903 (Münster/Westphalia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    June 2nd, 1972 (Bückeburg/Lowersaxony, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    April 1st, 1942: Oberst;
    October 1st, 1943: Generalmajor;
    March 1st, 1957: Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr).

    Career:
    1922: Reichswehr;
    April 1934: Resignation;
    1935: Luftwaffe;
    October 1st, 1939 - May 31st, 1940: Kommandant Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke";
    June 1st, 1940 - March 31st, 1942: Chef des Generalstabes Abteilung Landesverteidigung, OKW;
    April 1st, 1942 - April 30th, 1943: Chef des Generalstabs X. Fliegerkorps;
    May 1st, 1943 - October 31st, 1943: Chef des Generalstabs Luftwaffenkommando Südost;
    November 1st, 1943 - February 8th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabs Luftwaffenkommando Mitte;
    February 9th, 1944 - May 12th, 1944: Chef des Generalstabs "Luftflotte Reich";
    June 1st, 1944 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandeur 3. Fliegerdivision;
    May 9th, 1945 - October 10th, 1955: Soviet POW;
    March 1st, 1957 - September 30th, 1962: Bundeswehr.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst im Generalstab (Group Captain with General Staff)
    Unit:
    Chef des Generalstabs, X. Fliegerkorps, Luftwaffe
    Awarded on:
    May 19th, 1943
    Details:
    At the time of the awarding he was already appointed Chef des Generalstabs im Luftwaffenkommando Südost
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources