Gaßmann, Peter

Date of birth:
December 4th, 1910 (Bonn)
Date of death:
September 6th, 1965 (Brussels / Belgium)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

1928-1934: entered the Kriegsmarine - "Schleswig Holstein", "Hannover", "Niobe" and "Deutschland"
1934: transferred to the Luftwaffe
01.05.1935: promoted to Leutnant - 3./Tr.Gr.186
1936-1938: served with Bordfliegergruppe 196 - shipborne unit on warships
01.08.1938: promoted to Oberleutnant - Beobachter - Stab/Tr.Gr. 186
1938: transferred to Trägergruppe 186 in Kiel-Holtenau - Carrier "Graf Zepplin"
1939: Polish campaign and France campaign
10.11.1939 - 13.08.1940: Techn.Offz / Technical Officer - I./Stukageschwader 1
1940 : campaign against England, the British Fleet in the Mediterranean and Malta, the Balkan campaign and Crete and campaign in Russia : in Bialystok/Minsk, Dniepr, Smolensk, Roslawl and in Kiew.
14.08.1940: Adjutant - Stab/St.G. 1
01.08.1941: promoted to Hauptmann
19.09.1941 - 31.03.1943: Kommandeur - III./ St.G. 1 - operations around Smolensk, Roslawl, Kiew, Orel, Tula and Moscow, in the Northern sector.
04.12.1942 - 30.07.1943: seriously ill - hospitalized
20.03.1943: Frontfliegersammelgruppe - Quedlinburg
15.08.1943: Verb.Offz. Luftflotte 5 then Stab Admiral Nordmeer aboard the "Grille"
01.09.1943: Major (RDA 01.03.43?)
March 1944: trained on FW 190 - Schlachtgeschwader 152
16.02.1944: Verb.Offz. - I./SG 152
03.1944: General d.Luftwaffe - OKM (L.In. 8) at Kiel-Holtenau
22.04.1944: provisional Kommodore - Schlachtgeschwader 1
19.09.1944 - 08.05.1945: permanent Kommodore SG 1
1945: attended Lehrgang für Verbandsführer - NS-Führungsschule II

Pilot credited with over 800 combat missions

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
III. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 1, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
February 7th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kommandeur, III. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 1, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
May 25th, 1942
Action:
awarded for the destruction of 24 tanks, of 39 guns and 9 bridges.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
Adjutant - Stab/St.G. 1
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1941
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg

Sources

Photos