Meindl, Eugen Albert Max

Date of birth:
July 16th, 1892 (Donaueschingen/Baden, Germany)
Date of death:
January 24th, 1951 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
July 27th, 1912: Fahnenjunker;
March 22nd, 1913: Fähnrich;
February 17th, 1914: Leutnant (Patent February 21st, 1912);
April 18th, 1917: Oberleutnant;
August 1st, 1924: Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1934: Major;
August 1st, 1936: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1939: Oberst (RDA April 1st, 1938);
January 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
February 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant (RDA October 1st, 1942);
April 1st, 1944: General der Fallschirmtruppe.

Career:
July 27th, 1912: 5. Badisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 76;
?: Kriegsschule;
?: Batterieoffizier 5. Badisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 76;
?: Adjutant Artillerie-Kommando 52;
?: Batterieoffizier Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 13;
?: Batterieoffizier 5. (Hess.-Württ.) Artillerie-Regiment;
?: 5. (Bad.) Batterie / 5. Artillerie-Regiment, Wiblingen;
October 1st, 1924: Stab 5. Division, Stuttgart;
October 1st, 1926: Heeres-Organisations-Abteilung (T 2), Reichswehrministerium (RWM), Berlin;
October 1st, 1927: Stab, II. (Bad.) Abteilung / 5. Artillerie-Regiment, Ulm an der Donau;
October 1st, 1928: Chef, 1. (Hess.) Eskadron, 5. Fahr-Abteilung, Ulm an der Donau;
Ocotber 1st, 1929: Adjutant, Stab 5. Artillerie-Regiment, Fulda;
September 15th, 1933: Artillerieschule Jüterborg;
October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur I. / Artillerie-Regiment 5, Ulm;
November 10th, 1938 - augustus 1940: Kommandeur Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 112, Graz;
June 1940: Kommandeur Gruppe Meindl, Narvik;
August 1940: Führerreserve OKH;
September 1st, 1940: Kommandeur Luftlande Sturm-Regiment 1;
May 16th, 1941: Führer Kampfgruppe West;
Winter 1941/1942: Kommandeur Kampfgruppe Meindl;
February 26th, 1942: Kommandeur Luftwaffen-Division Meindl;
September 26th, 1942: Kommandierender General XIII. Fliegerkorps / Kommandierender General I. Luftwaffen-Feld-Korps;
August 1st, 1943: Inspekteur der Luftwaffen-Inspektion 18 "Lw.-Feldverbände", Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
November 1943: Kommandierender General II. Fallschirmkorps;
May 25th, 1945 - September 29th, 1947: US POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
July 18th, 1915
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
January 17th, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 112, 3. Gebirgs-Divison, Heer
Awarded on:
October 22nd, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 112, 3. Gebirgs-Divison, Heer
Awarded on:
June 10th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
November 10th, 1940
Narvikschild in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Awarded on:
June 9th, 1941
Action:
Mentioning:
"The parachute units under the leadership of Generalmajor Meindl, Oberst Heidrich, Oberst Bräuer, Oberst Ramke and Oberst Sturm, created in hard fighting, the crucial conditions for the conquest of Crete.
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Luftlande-Sturm-Regiment 1, Heer
Awarded on:
June 14th, 1941
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Luftlande-Sturm-Regiment 1, Heer
Awarded on:
October 25th, 1941
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Luftwaffen-Division Meindl, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
August 9th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Luftwaffen-Division Meindl, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 25th, 1943
Ärmelband Kreta
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Genral der Fallschirmtruppe (Lieutenant-general)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, II. Fallschirmkorps, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
August 31st, 1944
Details:
564th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Genral der Fallschirmtruppe (Lieutenant-general)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, II. Fallschirmkorps, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
May 8th, 1945
Details:
155th Award.
A formal awarding is not known. The recommendation was supported by General der Fallschirmtruppen Schlemm on March 23rd, 1945, Generaloberst Blaskowitz, Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe H on March 28th, Generalfeldmarschall Kesselring, Oberbefehlshaber West, April 9th and Reichsmarschall Göring, Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe on April 10th.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Details:
Awarded with Swords
Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Königlich Sächsischer Albrechtsordens
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Details:
Awarded with Swords.
Ritter II. Klasse zu dem Orden der Löwen von Zähringen
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Details:
Awarded with "Kriegsdekoration" (War Decoration).
Militärverdienstkreuz III. Klasse

Sources