Obleser, Friedrich

Date of birth:
February 21st, 1923 (Pottenstein/Baden/Wien, Austria)
Date of death:
June 5th, 2004 (Neunkirchen, Germany)
Nationality:
Austrian (1918-1938, Republic)

Biography

Promotions:
?: Leutnant;
February 1st, 1944: Oberleutnant (RDA: October 1st, 1943);
August 1st, 1956: Hauptmann (Bundeswehr);
December 17th, 1958: Major;
November 19th, 1961: Oberstleutnant;
July 23rd, 1965: Oberst;
October 1st, 1971: Brigadegeneral;
October 1st, 1977: Generalmajor;
October 1st, 1979: Generalleutnant.

Career:
October 1st, 1940: Ausbildungs-Regiment 61;
?: Luftkriegschule 5;
?: Jagdfliegerschule 4;
April 1st, 1942: 8. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
July 6th, 1943: Staffelfüher, 8. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
July 27th, 1943: Staffelkapitän, 8. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
March 21st, 1944: Stab, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52;
September 2nd, 1944: Staffelkapitän, 10. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
December 30th, 1944: Staffelkapitän, 8. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
?: stellvertretender Kommandeur, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52;
September 2nd, 1944: Staffelkapitän, 10. Staffel, Jagdgeschwader 52;
August 1st, 1957: Flight Training Luke AFB, US (Bundeswehr);
March 1st, 1958: Staffelkapitän, 3. Staffel, Waffenschule 10;
November 1st, 1959: Einsatz Staboffizier, Jagdgeschwader 72;
November 1st, 1961: Kommodore, Jagdgeschwader 72;
December 19th, 1963: Kommodore Jagdbombergeschwader 31;
December 1st, 1966: Stabsoffizier, Operationsabteilung, AFCENT;
February 1st, 1970: System Beauftragter/NAMMA, NATO-Dienststelle NAMMA;
July 1st, 1973: General Manager NAMMA;
October 1st, 1976: Amtschef, Luftwaffenamtes, Köln;
October 1st, 1978: Inspekteur, Führungsstab der Luftwaffe;
March 31st, 1983: Retirement.

Friedrich Obleser flew over 500 operational missions and achieved 120 air victories, of which 8 at the Western Front, including two four engined bombers.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 8. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
November 8th, 1943
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 8. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
November 14th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Staffelkapitän, 8. Staffel, III. Gruppe, Jagdgeschwader 52, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
March 23rd, 1944
Action:
Awarded after 80 aerial victories.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Awarded on:
April 1973
Verdienstkreuz 1. Klasse des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Awarded on:
November 1979
Großes Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Awarded on:
March 4th, 1983

Sources

Photo