TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Adam, Wilhelm (AOK 6)

Date of birth:
March 28th, 1893 (Eichen/Kreis Hanau/Prussia)
Date of death:
November 24th, 1978 (Dresden/Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

01.10.1913: Einjährig-Freiwilliger, Wehrdienst, 5. Kompanie, 2. Nassauischer Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88
24.01.1914: promoted to Gefreiter
25.07.1914: promoted to Unteroffizier
08.08.1914: Unteroffizier, sent to the Westfront
16.09.1914: WIA and sent to Lazarett in Düsseldorf
26.09.1914: Ersatz-Bataillon seines Regiment
01.04.1915: promoted to Feldwebel
01.04.1915-00.05.1915: Offiziersaspirant course in Lockstedter Lager
22.05.1915: promoted to Leutnant
14.06.1915: Zugführer, 1. Rekruten-Depot, XVI. Armee-Korps
05.10.1915: Lt., Zugführer, 5. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment „Graf Werder" (4. Rheinisches) Nr. 30
00.07.1916: ill, sent to Feldlazarett near Germersheim then 1. Ersatz-Bataillon, 2. Nassauischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88
28.09.1916: Führer, MG-Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 424
28.10.1916: Ordonnanzoffizier, 70. Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade
31.01.1919: demobilized as Leutnant
00.00.1923: entered the NSDAP
00.00.1933: member of the 'Stahlhelm'
00.02.1934: SA-Oberscharführer, SA Reserve I
00.00.1934: Referat für weltanschauliche Schulung, Stab, Standarte 94, Weimar
16.06.1934: reactivated as Rittmeister / Hauptmann - RDA 01.10.1933 (50)
01.01.1938: promoted to Major (39)
00.00.1938-00.00.1939: Lehrer, Infanterieschule Döberitz then Kriegsschule Dresden
00.00.1939: Major, Adjutant, XXIII. Armeekorps
01.03.1941: promoted to Oberstleutnant (29)
00.00.1941: Oberstleutnant, Adjutant, 6. Armee
01.03.1942: promoted to Oberst (160) and Adjutant, 6. Armee
00.11.1942-00.12.1942: Oberst, Kdr, improvised Kampfgruppe on the Tchir River
31.01.1943: captured in Stalingrad, Soviet POW in camps Krasnogorsk, then in Susdal and then in POW camp Nr. 5110/48 in Woikowo
00.00.1943: joined the „Zentrale Antifa-Schule" in Krasnogorsk then the „Bundes deutscher Offiziere"
03.08.1944: took part in the Nationalkomitees Freies Deutschland (NKFD) happening
00.00.1948: returned to Germany
00.00.1948-00.00.1949: Referent, sächsische Landesregierung
00.00.1949-00.00.1963: Volkskammer der DDR
00.00.1950-00.00.1952: Finanzminister, Sachsen
01.09.1952: Oberst, Kasernierte Volkspolizei - KVP
00.00.1953-00.00.1958: Oberst, Kommandeur, „Hochschule für Offiziere" der KVP/NVA
07.10.1977: Generalmajor a. D.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
September 6th, 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
September 30th, 1917
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Awarded on:
1923
Ehrenzeichen des 9. November 1923 (Blutorden)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 26th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 10th, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Adjutant, Armee Oberkommando 6, AOK 6
Awarded on:
December 17th, 1942
Adam’s Knight’s Cross recommendation reads as follows…

“Starting on the 21.11.1942, Oberst Adam held the decisive triangle Don—Railroad—Chir (northeast of Nish. Tschirakaja) against continual enemy assaults with a group of hastily assembled units under the command of the Romanian 3rd Army that were lacking in both numbers and equipment. Despite having only the barest means of command and control available, Oberst Adam never shied away from the critical sectors of the combat and led his units from the front without regard for his own person. By doing so he swiftly transformed his ad-hoc assemblage into a cohesive fighting force through the sheer strength of his personality.

He particularly proved himself on the 26.11.1942 as the bridgehead in his sector threatened to contract under the pressure from hours of enemy tank-supported assaults and significant friendly casualties. Oberst Adam placed himself at the head of a few men, inspired them forwards in a counterattack and took back the old frontline while also capturing abundant spoils of war. By doing so he restored the feeling of combat superiority in his troops for the remainder of the heavy defensive combat.

This decisive triangle, along with its important Don bridges, was ultimately held in spite of the difficulties that arose through both combat and bad weather. Such an achievement is attributable to the inspiring personality of Oberst Adam and his unshakeable devotion to duty. He is particularly worthy of receiving the high honour of the Knight’s Cross to the Iron Cross.”
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Awarded on:
1956
Vaterländischer Verdienstorden Silber (II. Stufe)
Awarded on:
1978
Vaterländischer Verdienstorden Ehrenspange

Sources

Photos