The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Carls, Rolf

Date of birth:
May 29th, 1885 (Rostock/Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Germany)
Date of death:
April 15th, 1945 (Bad Oldesloe/Holstein, Germany)
Buried on:
Nordfriedhof Kiel
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1904);
Leutnant zur See (28 Sep 1906);
Oberleutnant zur See (27 Jan 1909);
Kapitänleutnant (16 Dec 1914);
Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1928);
Kapitän zur See (01 May 1930);
Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1934);
Vizeadmiral (01 Jan 1937);
Admiral (01 Jun 1937);
Generaladmiral (19 Jul 1940)

Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training (01 Apr 1903-10 May 1903)
On Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (11 May 1903-31 Mar 1904)
Attended Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Departed to East Asia (01 Oct 1905-28 Nov 1905)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (29 Nov 1905-02 Oct 1906)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘Taku’ (03 Oct 1906-14 Jun 1907)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Fürst Bismarck’ (15 Jun 1907-01 Oct 1907)
Returned Home and Granted-Leave (02 Oct 1907-21 Nov 1907)
Roll-Officer and Adjutant on the Liner ‘Schwaben’ (22 Nov 1907-14 Sep 1910)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Dresden’ (15 Sep 1910-30 Sep 1912)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Wittelsbach’ (01 Oct 1912-28 Apr 1914)
Artillery-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Breslau-Midilli’ (13 May 1914-02 Dec 1916)
3rd Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘König’ (16 Jan 1917-14 Apr 1917)
Submarine-Training, Submarine-School (15 Apr 1917-30 Jun 1917)
Instructor on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Kaiserin Augusta’ (01 Jul 1917-03 Feb 1918)
Course on the School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (04 Feb 1918-30 Mar 1918)
Commandant of the Submarine-School, and at the same time ‘U 9’ (31 Mar 1918-20 Jul 1918)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 124’ (21 Jul 1918-01 Dec 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspector of Submarine Affairs (02 Dec 1918-08 Feb 1919)
Commander of the VIII. Sailor-Artillery-Battalion (09 Feb 1919-15 Mar 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspector of Submarine Affairs (16 Mar 1919-08 Apr 1919)
Battalion-Commander in the III. Naval-Brigade (09 Apr 1919-30 Jun 1920)
Commander of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion V (01 Jul 1920-07 Oct 1923)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (08 Oct 1923-31 Aug 1925)
Director of the Reichs Naval Service Office Königsberg (10 Sep 1925-17 Mar 1927)
Advisor in the Fleet-Department, Naval-Command (18 Mar 1927-04 Oct 1928)
Chief of the Training-Department, Naval-Command (05 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1930)
Chief of Staff of the Naval-Command (01 Oct 1930-26 Sep 1932)
Commandant of the Liner ‘Hessen’ (03 Oct 1932-02 Oct 1933)
Chief of Staff, Fleet-Command (03 Oct 1933-28 Sep 1934)
Commander of Liners (29 Sep 1934-30 Sep 1936)
At the same time, Commander of the Sea-Force at Spain (24 Jul 1936-24 Aug 1936)
Commander of Armoured-Ships (01 Oct 1936-23 Nov 1936)
At the same time, Commander of the Sea-Force at Spain (05 Oct 1936-13 Nov 1936)
Fleet Chief (21 Dec 1936-31 Oct 1938)
At the same time, Commander of the Sea-Force at Spain (03 Aug 1937-07 Sep 1937)
Commanding Admiral of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Nov 1938-20 Sep 1940)
At the same time, Commander-in-Chief East (31 Oct 1939-20 Sep 1940)
Commander-in-Chief, Naval-Group-Command North (21 Sep 1940-01 Mar 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (02 Mar 1943-31 May 1943)
Retired from Naval Service (31 May 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine without being mobilised (01 Jun 1943)
Killed-in-Action in Bad Oldesloe (15/04/1945)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 24th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 20th, 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 3rd, 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1938
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Cavaliere della Croce Grande
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1938
Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun suurristi (SVR SR)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1938
With crown and swords.
Order of Military Merit 2nd Class
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 6th, 1939
Spanienkreuz, Gold mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 7th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 31st, 1939
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 16th, 1939
Order of the Crown 1st Class
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1940
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 10th, 1940
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Admiral (Vice-admiral)
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber Marinegruppenkommando Ost
Awarded on:
June 14th, 1940
The following press article, dated 15.06.1940, describes why Carls would be awarded the Knight’s Cross…

“Admiral Rolf Carls was the director of the operational leadership staff of the Marinegruppen-Kommando West, and in this role he was responsible for the preparations of the naval operation against Norway. He laid the groundwork for the later fleet operations. The swift and energetic action of Admiral Carls brought about the necessary preconditions for the combined operation of the three Wehrmacht branches in Norway as well as the secure logistical flow of troops and supplies without major losses.”
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
March 11th, 1941
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Cavaliere della Croce Grande
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaladmiral (Admiral)
Awarded on:
March 25th, 1942
Awarded with swords and oak leaf.
Vapaudenristin 1.luokka (VR 1)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaladmiral
Unit:
Oberbefehlshaber Marinegruppenkommando Nord
Awarded on:
February 28th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 19th, 1915
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1912
Königlicher Kronen-Orden IV. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 12th, 1915
Harp Madalyasi
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 4th, 1916
Militärverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 4th, 1916
Militärverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 1917
Osmanlı Devlet Nişanı
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 27th, 1920
Schlesisches Bewährungsabzeichen 2. Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 27th, 1920
Schlesisches Bewährungsabzeichen 1. Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 1934
Voenen Orden

Sources

Photos