The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Dienenthal, Erich

Date of birth:
December 17th, 1915 (Siegen/Westernphalia, Germany)
Date of death:
July 26th, 1990
Nationality:
German

Biography

Erich Dienenthal joined the Heer on October 28th, 1935 as Reiter with 1. / Reiter-Regiment 13. He was discharged on May 15th, 1945.

Promotions:
10th January 1936: Gefreiter;
12th January 1936: Unteroffizier;
6th January 1937: Fähnrich;
1st September 1937: Oberfähnrich;
1st January 1938: Leutnant;
1st April 1940: Oberleutnant;
1st April 1942: Rittmeister;
1st March 1944: Major.

Career:
28th October 1935 - 10th November 1938: Kavallerie-Regiment 13;
10th November 1938 - 20th August 1941: Kavallerie-Regiment 11 (122);
20th October 1941 - 30th April 1943: Chef 2.(Radfahr) / Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45 / 45.Infanterie-Division;
30th April 1943 - 28th February 1945: Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1;
28th February 1945 - 15th May 1945: Kommandeur Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kavallerie-Regiment 11 (122)
Awarded on:
December 6th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kavallerie-Regiment 11 (122)
Awarded on:
December 31st, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kavallerie-Regiment 11 (122)
Awarded on:
July 19th, 1941
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kavallerie-Regiment 11 (122)
Awarded on:
August 19th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Chef 2.(Radfahr) / Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45 / 45.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
December 14th, 1941
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rittmeister
Unit:
Chef 2.(Radfahr) / Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45 / 45.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
May 6th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rittmeister
Unit:
Chef 2.(Radfahr) / Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45 / 45.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
August 15th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Rittmeister
Unit:
Abteilungs-Kommandeur I. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
December 9th, 1943
Tapferkeitsauszeichnung für Angehörige der Ostvölker 2. Klasse in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
March 19th, 1944
Nahkampfspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1944
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
June 3rd, 1944
Tapferkeitsauszeichnung für Angehörige der Ostvölker 1. Klasse in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
December 24th, 1944
Bandenkampfabzeichen in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef 1. / Don-Kosaken-Reiter-Regiment 1
Awarded on:
December 24th, 1944
Red Zeljeni Trolist First Class Cross

Sources

Photo