Edelsheim, Reichsfreiherr von, Maximilian

    Date of birth:
    July 6th, 1897 (Berlin/Prussia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    April 26th, 1994 (Constance/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    August 11th, 1914: Offiziersanwärter;
    December 4th, 1914: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    March 30th, 1915: Fähnrich;
    December 15th, 1915: Leutnant (Patent May 21st, 1916, RDA September 1st, 1915);
    July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1925);
    April 1st, 1931: Rittmeister;
    March 1st, 1936: Major;
    April 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
    December 17th, 1941: Oberst (RDA December 1st, 1940);
    June 1st, 1943: Generalmajor;
    May 20th, 1944: Generalleutnant;
    December 1st, 1944: General der Panzertruppe.

    Career:
    August 11th, 1914: 2. Garde-Ulanen-Regiment, Berlin;
    February 1916 - March 1916: Maschinengewehr-Lehrgang;
    ?: Chef MG-Zug, 2. Garde-Ulanen-Regiment;
    January 14th, 1917: Infanterie-Ersatz-Regimet Nr. 59;
    January 1919 - March 1919: 2. Garde-Ulanen-Regiment;
    ?: Freikorps Hülsen;
    1920: 4. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment, Potsdam;
    October 1st, 1926: Ausbildungsoffizier Kavallerieschule, Hannover;
    April 1st, 1929: Stab, 2. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment, Osterode;
    October 11th, 1931: Chef, 4. Schwadron, 4. Reiter-Regiment, Perleberg;
    October 1st, 1934: Schwadornchef, Reiter-Regiment, Potsdam;
    May 15th, 1935: Stab Kavallerie-Kommando, Potsdam;
    October 15th, 1935: Adjutant, 4. Reiter-Brigade, Potsdam;
    April 1st, 1936: Höheren Kavallerie-Offizier 4;
    October 12th, 1937: Höheren Kavallerie-Offizier 2;
    July 29th, 1938: Führer II. / Kavallerie-Regiment 6;
    November 10th, 1938: Kommandeur Radfahr-Abteilung 1, Tilsit;
    October 1st, 1941: Kommandeur Reiter-Regiment 22;
    January 1942: Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 26;
    October 1942: Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Regiment 26;
    November 7th, 1942: Mit den Führung beauftragt 20. Panzergrenadier-Brigade;
    November 1942 - March 1st, 1943: Führerreserve;
    January 1943 - February 1943: Divisions-Führerlehrgang, Döberitz;
    March 1st, 1943: Führer 24. Panzer-Division;
    June 1st, 1943: Kommandeur 24. Panzer-Division;
    August 1st, 1944: Führerreserve;
    August 20th, 1944: mit der Führung beauftragt XXIV. Panzerkorps;
    September 22nd, 1944; mit der Führung beauftragt XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps;
    December 1st, 1944: Kommandierender General XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps;
    May 3rd, 1945: Verhandlungsführer 12. Armee;
    May 7th, 1945 - March 31st, 1947: American POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    September 19th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on November 27th 1915.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 14th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on October 26th 1918.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Radfahr-Abteilung 1, 1. Kavallerie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    July 30th, 1941
    Details:
    398th Award.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 26, 24. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    December 23rd, 1942
    Details:
    162nd Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    24. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    February 21st, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In the southern sector of the Eastern Front have the bayerische 97. Jägerdivision under the command of Generalmajor Rabe v. Papenheim and the ostpreußische 24. Panzerdivision under the leadership of Generalmajors und Reichsfrhr. v. Edelsheim particularly excelled."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 24. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    May 30th, 1944
    Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
    Details:
    Royal Decree No. 1072.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    24. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    August 28th, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In the since the end of July ongoing battle at the San and Wiechsel has the already multiple times successful ostpreußische 24. Panzerdivision, led by Generalleutnant Reichsfreiherr von Edelsheim, again shown outstanding fortitude in attack and defense."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Awarded on:
    October 17th, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In the successful defense, which has lasted 5 weeks now, of hostile attacks in the Bieszczady, the brave units of the 24. Panzerkorps under the command of Generalleutnant von Le Suire and Generalleutnant Freiherr von Edelsheim have played a decisive role."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 24. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 23rd, 1944
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
    Details:
    105th Award.

    Sources

    Photo