The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Meyer-Rabingen, Hermann

Date of birth:
August 7th, 1887 (Rotenburg/Hannover, Germany)
Date of death:
February 21st, 1961 (Melle/Lower Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Hermann Meyer changed his name to Hermann Meyer-Rabingen in 1924.

Promotions:
September 2nd, 1906: Fahnenjunker;
January 27th, 1908: Leutnant;
January 27th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
April 18th, 1917: Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1930: Major;
April 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
March 1st, 1936: Oberst;
November 1st, 1939: Generalmajor;
November 1st, 1941: Generalleutnant.

Career:
September 2nd, 1906: Infanterie-Regiment „Markgraf Karl“ (7. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 60;
October 1st, 1912: Seminar für orientalische Sprachen, Berlin;
April 28th, 1913: 9. Feldkompanie, Usumbura, Schutztruppe Deutsch Ost-Afrika;
April 1915: Führer 9. (ber.) Schützen-Kompanie;
April 1916: Führer 8. (ber.) Schützen-Kompanie;
May 1918: Führer 9. Feldkompanie;
1918: Abteilungsführer;
November 14th, 1918: POW;
January 17th, 1919: Returned to Germany;
July 31st, 1919: Leaves Schutztruppe;
August 1st, 1919: Chef 3. Kompanie / Freiwilligen-Division Lettow-Vorbeck (Freikorps);
?: Infanterie-Regiment 6;
?: Chef 7. / Infanterie-Regiment 6, Eutin;
April 1st, 1930: Stab 3. Kavallerie-Division, Breslau;
April 1st, 1933: Kommandeur Ausbildungs-Bataillons / 18. Infanterie-Regiments, Detmold;
October 1st, 1934: Kommandeur II. / Infanterie-Regiment Paderborn;
April 16th, 1935: Lehrstabs-Offizier / Kommandeur Ersatz-Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment Glogau, Standort-Kommandantur Glogau;
March 1st, 1936: Stab Infanterie-Regiment 54, Glogau / Psychologischen Prüfstelle Breslau;
May 1st, 1937: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 109, Karlsruhe;
October 25th, 1939: Kommandeur 431. Infanterie-Division;
December 1st, 1939 - April 1st, 1942: Kommandeur 197. Infanterie-Division;
September 20th, 1942 - June 20th, 1944: Kommandeur 159. Reserve-Infanterie-Division;
July 1st, 1944: Kommandeur Division Nr.404;
January 29th, 1945 - March 26th, 1945: Kommandant Frankfurt am Oder;
March 27th, 1945 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandeur 404. Infanterie-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur 197. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
January 12th, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources