The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Lieb, Theo-Helmut "Theobald"

Date of birth:
November 29th, 1892 (Freudenstadt/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
March 20th, 1981 (Freudenstadt/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
November 16th, 1910: Fähnrich (Patent March 20th, 1910);
August 18th, 1911: Leutnant;
August 18th, 1915: Oberleutnant;
September 20th, 1918: Rittmeister (13);
February 1st, 1932: Major;
October 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1937: Oberst;
June 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
April 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant.

Career:
March 20th, 1910: Infanterie-Regiment 123;
?: Chef 2. Eskadron / 6. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment;
1920: Stab Wehrkreiskommando V;
1923: Kompaniechef Infanterie-Regiment 15;
?: Lehrer Infanterie-Schule, Dresden;
1934: Stab 4. Division, Dresden;
October 1st, 1936 - October 1st, 1937: Kommandeur 38. Panzer-Abwehr-Abteilung;
October 12th, 1937 - November 10th, 1938: Kommandeur Panzer-Abwehr Truppen XII, Wiesbaden;
November 10th, 1938 - September 9th, 1940: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 27, Rostock;
?: Kommandeur Wuppertal;
September 17th, 1941: Führer 290. Infanterie-Division (m.d.F.b.);
November 10th, 1941: Führerreserve;
April 16th, 1942: Kommandant Frankfurt;
February 21st, 1943: Führer 306. Infanterie-Division (m.d.F.b.);
Aeptember 3rd, 1943: Kommandeur 112. Infanterie-Division;
November 2nd, 1943 - Fwebruary 1st, 1944: Kommandeur Korps-Abteilung B;
February 1st, 1944: Kommandierender General XXXXII. Armeekorps;
1944: Führerreserve;
May 31st, 1944: Kommandeur 34. Infanterie-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on 19th September 1914.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on 22nd August 1915.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Führer, XXXXII. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
February 7th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, XXXXII. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
February 18th, 1944
Details:
400th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 20th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
August 30th, 1915
Ritter zum Militärverdienstorden

Sources

Photo