Schlichting, Joachim

    Date of birth:
    February 1st, 1914 (Kassel/Hessen, Germany)
    Date of death:
    July 7th, 1982 (Basel, Switserland)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Joachim Schlichting was born on February 1st, 1914 in Kassel. He entered service with the Luftwaffe before the outbreak of World War Two. With the rank of Oberleutnant he served as Staffelkapitän bij 2. / Jagsgruppe 88, Condor Legion during the Spanish Civil War, achieving five victories.

    Back in Germany he served as Staffelkapitän bij 3(J) / Lehrgeschwader 2, during the Polish Campaign. In November 1939 Schlichting became Adjutant with Jagdgeschwader 27. On February 1st, 1940 he was appointed Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 1, taking part in the battle for France. Towards the end of the campaign the unit was transformed to III. / Jagdgeschwader 27 (July 5th, 1940), in which he took part in the Battle for Britain. It was here where he achieved his eighth victory on July 25th, 1940. Joachim Schlichting was shot down in his Messerschmitt Bf 109E, Werknummer 1380, near Shoeburyness, Essex by Flight LieutenantWitold Urbanowicz of No. 303 (Polish) Squadron on September 6th, 1940. Although suffering from severe burns he managed to escape his plane, using his parachute and was taken POW. He remained in captivity until the end of the war.

    Schlichting achieved eight air victories in over 100 combat sorties.

    He also reached the rank of Oberst in the Bundeswehr, where he served until March 31st, 1972. He was the son in law of Generalfeldmarschall Milch.

    Bevorderingen:
    ?: Oberleutnant;
    1 februari 1940: Hauptmann;
    ?: Oberst (Bundeswehr).

    Loopbaan:
    6 september 1937 - 28 mei 1938: Staffelkapitän 2. / Jagdgruppe 88, Condor Legion;
    1938 - november 1939: Staffelkapitän 3(J) / Lehrgeschwader 2;
    1 november 1939 - 13 februari 1940: Adjutant Jagdgeschwader 27;
    13 februari 1940: Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 1;
    9 juli 1940 - 6 september 1940: Kommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 27;
    6 september 1940: Krijgsgevangene;
    1963: Stabchef 5. Luftwaffendivision (Bundeswehr).

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
    Unit:
    Staffelkapitän 3(J) / Lehrgeschwader 2
    Awarded on:
    June 6th, 1939
    Action:
    Received for his service as Staffelkapitän 2. / Jagdgruppe 88, Condor Legion during the Spanish Civil War.
    Spanienkreuz, Gold mit Schwertern und Brillianten
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur III. / Jagdgeschwader 27
    Awarded on:
    December 14th, 1940
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Action:
    For outstanding commitment as a leader to his duties as fighter escort to the bombers, at the expense of personal success in air combat.
    Details:
    The presentation of the Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes was made almost a year later on October 31st, 1941 in British captivity.

    Sources

    Photo