Winter, Werner

    Date of birth:
    March 26th, 1912 (Hamburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    September 9th, 1972 (Kiel, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    In July 1942 Werner Winter took command of the 1st Flotilla in Brest, France. He was captured after the surrender of Brest in August 1944, returning home from Allied captivity in November 1947. After the war he served for a few years in the Bundesmarine and retired as Kapitän zur See in March 1970.
    In his Naval carrier of WWII he sunk a total of 15 ships, 79302 ton.

    Promotions:
    April 1st, 1930: Offiziersanwärter;
    October 9th, 1930: Seekadett;
    January 1st, 1932: Fähnrich zur See;
    April 1st, 1934: Oberfähnrich zur See;
    October 1st, 1934: Leutnant zur See;
    June 1st, 1936: Oberleutnant zur See;
    June 1st, 1939: Käpitanleutnant;
    March 1st, 1943: Korvettenkapitän;
    ?: Kapitän zur See (Bundesmarine).

    Career:
    April 1930: Reichsmarine
    ?: Linienschiff SMS Schlesien;
    ?: Kreuzer Emden;
    July 1935: U-boot waffen;
    ?: U 22;
    October 1937: Kommandant U 22;
    ?: Stab Befehlshaber der Unterseeboote (BdU);
    July 1941: Kommandant U 103;
    July 1942: Kommandant 1. Unterseebootsflottille;
    August 1944 - November 1947: POW;
    1957: Bundesmarine;
    July 1961 - September 1962: Kommandant Zerstörer 1 (D170);
    March 1970: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, U 22, 3. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    September 18th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1939
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, U 103, 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    November 10th, 1941
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, U 103, 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    June 1st, 1942
    Action:
    The boat of Captain Lientenant Winter has particularly distinguished itself in the success of German submarines in front of the American coast.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, U 103, 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    June 5th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Action:
    Awarded after sinking 15 ships with 79302 GRT.

    Sources

    Photo