Witt, Hans-Ludwig

Date of birth:
December 25th, 1909 (Bautzen/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
February 13th, 1980 (Hamburg-Poppenbüttel/Lower Saxony, Duitsland)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Hans Witt spent his first years in the navy on school ships, including the Gorch Fock and the Schlageter. In October 1940 he entered U-boat training. With U-129 he completed three very successful patrols in the western Atlantic and the Caribbean. Later he spent a year as a member of the BdU staff. In the last months of the war he was one of the highly decorated U-boat commanders (like Schnee, Cremer, Emmermann and Topp) who took command of the new Elektro U-boats (Types XXI and XXIII) in an attempt to turn the tide in the battle of the Atlantic. He sunk 19 ships for a total of 100.773 tons.

Promotions:
10th October 1929: Seekadett
1st January 1931: Fähnrich zur See
1st April 1933: Oberfähnrich zur See
1st October 1933: Leutnant zur See
1st June 1935: Oberleutnant zur See
1st June 1938: Kapitänleutnant
1st February 1943: Korvettenkapitän

Hans-Ludwig Witt commanded
U-161 from 8th July 1941 until 30th November 1941
U-161 from 1st December 1941 until 31st December 1941
U-129 from 14th May 1942 until 8th July 1943
U-3524 from 26th January 1945 until 5th May 1945

He conducted the following war patrols:
- 94 days from 20th May 1942 (Lorient) until 21st August 1942 (Lorient) with U-129
- 101 days from 28th September 1942 (Lorient) until 6th January 1943 (Lorient) with U-129
- 80 days from 11th March 1943 (Lorient) until 29th May 1943 (Lorient) with U-129

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitänleutnant
Unit:
Kommandant U-129 / 2.Unterseebootsflottille
Awarded on:
August 23rd, 1942
U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitänleutnant
Unit:
Kommandant U-129 / 2.Unterseebootsflottille
Awarded on:
August 23rd, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Kapitänleutnant
Unit:
Kommandant U-129 / 2.Unterseebootsflottille
Awarded on:
August 23rd, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
Unit:
Kommandant U-129 / 2.Unterseebootsflottille
Awarded on:
December 17th, 1942
Action:
By the time Witt received the Knight's Cross he had sunk 16 ships with 74,183 GRT.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän
Unit:
Stab / Befehlshaber der U-Boote (BdU)
Awarded on:
October 7th, 1944
U-Boots-Frontspange in Bronze

Sources

Photo