Ibel, Max Josef

Date of birth:
January 2nd, 1896 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Date of death:
March 19th, 1981 (Munich/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
July 5th, 1915: Fahnenjunker;
October 18th, 1916: Leutnant (RDA August 1st, 1916);
July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1925);
December 1st, 1932: Hauptmann;
November 1st, 1935: Major;
June 1st, 1938: Oberstleutnant;
21st July 1940: Oberst;
January 1st, 1944: Generalmajor;
October 1st, 1957: Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr).

Career:
July 5th, 1915: 1. bayerischen Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon;
March 8th, 1916: Kompanie-Offizier / Zugführer 3. Feld-Pionier-Kompanie / I. Bayerischen Armeekorps;
April 30th, 1918 - ?: 1. Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon;
? - February 25th, 1919: Garde-Reserve-Pionier-Flammenwerfer-Regiment;
May 5th, 1919: 1. Königlich Bayerisches Pionier-Bataillon, München;
July 14th, 1919: Adjutant I. Pionier-Bataillon, München;
April 1st, 1920: Zugführer 1. Kompanie / 21. Reichswehr-Pionier-Bataillon;
October 1st, 1922: Kompanie-Offizier 7. (Bayer.) Pionier-Bataillon;
1924: 1. Kompanie / 7. (Bayer.) Pionier-Bataillon, München;
1926: 4. (Bad.) Eskadron / 18. Reiter-Regiment, Ludwigsburg;
?: Infanterie-Regiment 19;
1927 - July 31st, 1928:1. Kompanie / 7. (Bayer.) Pionier-Bataillon;
August 1st, 1928 - September 30th, 1931: Flugausbildung Lipezk, Russia;
October 1st, 1931 - March 31st, 1934: Chef 1. / 7. (Bayer.) Pionier-Bataillon;
April 1st, 1934 - February 28th, 1935: Ausbilder Flugschule Schleißheim;
March 1st, 1935 - May 14th, 1936: Referent für Flugzeugführer, Inspektion der Schulen, Berlin;
May 15th, 1936: Verbandsführer Jagdgeschwader 134, Dortmund;
October 8th, 1936: Blindflugschule Celle;
December 1st, 1936 - February 28th, 1937: Staffelkapitän I. / Jagdgeschwader 232, Bernburg;
March 1st, 1937: Kommandeur I. / Jagdgeschwader 135;
November 1st, 1938: Kommodore Jagdgeschwader 231;
May 1st, 1939 - September 26th, 1939: Kommandeur Jagdgeschwader 3;
October 1st, 1939 - October 12th, 1940: Kommodore Jagdgeschwader 27;
October 12th, 1940: Kommandeur Jagdfliegerschule 4, Fürth;
June 6th, 1941: Jagdfliegerführer 3;
December 1st, 1942: Höherer Jagfliegerführer "West";
September 15th, 1943 - September 30th, 1943: Führer-Reserve;
October 1st, 1943 - January 1st, 1945: Kommandeur 2. Jagd-Division;
January 1st, 1945: Führer-Reserve;
February 16th, 1945: Inspekteur für den Strahleinsatz / Bevollmächtigten für den Strahleinsatz;
May 8th, 1944 - 1948: POW;
October 1st, 1957 - September 30th, 1961 - Kommandeur 1. Luftverteidigungsdivision (Bundeswehr).

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Group Captain)
Unit:
Kommodore, Jagdgeschwader 27, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
August 22nd, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources