Pulst, Friedrich August Wilhelm Günther

Date of birth:
March 26th, 1918 (Braunschweig/Braunschweig, Germany)
Date of death:
January 5th, 1991 (Bonn/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

During two operational sails (124 days at sea) as a U-boat commander, Günther Pulst sunk one ship (William D. Burnham, Konvooi TMC-44) with a tonnage of 7,176 BRT.

Promotions:
October 9th, 1937: Offiziersanwärter;
June 28th, 1938: Seekadett;
April 1st, 1939: Fähnrich zur See;
March 1st, 1940: Oberfähnrich zur See;
May 1st, 1940: Leutnant zur See;
April 1st, 1942: Oberleutnant zur See;
January 1st, 1945: Kapitänleutnant.

Career:
October 9th, 1937: Kriegsmarine;
?: 2. Kompanie / II. Schiffs-Stamm-Abteilung;
February 28th, 1938: Bordausbildung "SSS Albert Leo Schlageter";
July 1st, 1938: Bordausbildung Linienschiff "Schleswig Holstein";
? - March 15th, 1939: Hauptlehrgang für Fähnriche, Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwick;
September 30th, 1939: Artillerie-Lehrgang für Fähnriche, Kiel;
December 1st, 1939: Zerstörer "Wolfgang Zenker" ("Z 9");
April 14th, 1940: Zugführer Ski-Kompanie, Landkommando Narvik;
July 10th, 1940: Kommandant Vorpostenboot "Rabe";
August 29th, 1940: Zerstörer-Stamm-Abteilung Altengroden;
September 9th, 1940: II. Schiffs-Stamm-Abteilung;
November 12th, 1940: Gruppenführer für Fähnrichtausbildung Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwick;
April 26th, 1942: U-Lehrgang / 2. Unterseeboots-Lehr-Division;
August 31st, 1942: U.W.O.-Lehrgang, Marine-Nachrichten-Schule Flensburg-Mürwick;
October 5th, 1942: I. Wachoffizier "U 752";
? - March 15th, 1943: Kommandanten-Schießlehrgang, 24. Unterseebootsflottille;
May 12th, 1943 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandant "U 978";
May 9th, 1945: Kommandant Reservetionslager;
May 29th, 1945: "U 978" Trontheim-Loch Ryan;
May 29th, 1945 - March 26th, 1948: British POW;
September 1st, 1957: Civilian Staff Member Bundeswehr;
?: Financial Controller NATO, Paris;
March 31st, 1983: Retirement.

For his services after the Second World War, Günther Pulst received the Bundesverdienstkreuz (1980) and the Outstanding Civilian Service Medal (1983).

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fähnrich (Midshipsman)
Unit:
Zerstörer, "Wolfgang Zenker" ("Z 9"), 4. Zerstörerflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
February 11th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant zur See (Sub-lieutenant)
Unit:
II. Schiffs-Stamm-Abteilung, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
October 11th, 1940
Zerstörer-Kriegsabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant zur See (Sub-lieutenant)
Unit:
II. Schiffs-Stamm-Abteilung, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
November 10th, 1940
Narvikschild in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
I. Wachoffizier, "U 752", 3. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
February 21st, 1943
U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
Kommandant, "U 978", 11. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
November 19th, 1944
U-Boots-Frontspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
Kommandant, "U 978", 11. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
December 18th, 1944
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
Kommandant, "U 978", 11. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
December 21st, 1944
Action:
Awarded due to his claims of 3 ships sunk with 22000 GRT (although only 1 ship with 7176 GRT was actually hit and destroyed) as well as his completing a non-stop underwater patrol of 68 days, the longest of the war.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Awarded on:
June 30th, 1980

Sources

Photo