Lengerke, von, Wilhelm

Date of birth:
June 17th, 1894 (Salchow, Germany)
Date of death:
August 26th, 1942 (Stalingrad, Russia)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
December 20th, 1913: Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter;
March 19th, 1914: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
April 30th, 1914: Fähnrich;
August 6th, 1914: Leutnant;
April 18th, 1918: Oberleutnant;
July 1st, 1934: Rittmeister;
January 1st, 1937: Major;
June 1st, 1940: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1942: Oberst;
January 2nd, 1943: Generalmajor (postuum, RDA August 1st, 1942).

Career:
October 11th, 1919: Zugführer Schützen-Regiment 59;
November 24th, 1919: Adjutant Schützen-Regiment 6;
May 1920: Stab 3. Kavallerie-Division;
October 1st, 1920: Reiter-Regiment 14;
December 31st, 1922: deactivation;
July 1st, 1934: 2. Schwadron / Reiter-Regiment 14;
July 17th, 1934 - 14 september 1934: Kriegsschule Hannover;
October 1st, 1934: Adjutant Reiter-Regiment 14;
March 1st, 1935: Chef Stabschwadron, Reiter-Regiment 14;
October 12th, 1937: Kommandeur II. / Kavallerie-Regiment 13;
1939: Lehrer Kavallerieschule;
February 15th, 1940: Kommandeur, I. / Reiter-Reigment 1;
December 3rd, 1941: Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 21;
July 5th, 1942 - August 26th, 1942: Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, I. Abteilung, Reiter-Reigment 1, 1. Kavallerie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 31st, 1941
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo